Bagot Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Chaucer, Geoffrey; Spenser, Edmund; Shakespeare, William; Milton, John; Dryden, John; Pope, Alexander; Cowper, William; Wordsworth, William; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Byron, George Gordon; Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Keats, John; Tennyson, Alfred; et al  Fifteen Poets: Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Milton, Dryden, Pope, Cowper, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning, Arnold
London Oxford University Press 1941 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Cloth is rubbed & scuffed (small area on bottom edge rubbed through) with some bumps to edges; endpapers & page edges browned, owner's name on front pastedown; a sound, tight copy. Includes essays by, among others, C S Lewis, W H Auden, & Louis Macneice. xiv,503pp. 190x130mm. 455g.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Shakespeare, William:  The Lyrics and Shorter Poems of William Shakespeare
London Chatto & Windus (Zodiac Books) 1937 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Cover has some rubbing & browning, corners bumped, some spotting to page edges, else a sound, tight copy. 185x120mm. 115g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Shakespeare, William:  The Plantagenets: Adapted by The Royal Shakespeare Company from William Shakespeare's Henry VI, Parts I, II, II & Richard III as Henry I, The Rise of Edward IV, Richard III, His Death
London Faber 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Some light cover wear & one small crease to front cover, otherwise an apparently unread copy. xvi,259pp, b&w illustrations. 215x135mm. 0571141765. 360g. 'The Plantagenets takes Shakespeare's history cycle & turns it into a vivid, enthralling story of the brutal struggle for the English crown. The plays depict Henry's attempt to survive against the evil, bustling genius of Richard III in the midst of the violent upheaval of the Wars of the Roses. This volume also contains an introduction by the director of the cycle, Adrian Noble.'
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Shakespeare, William; Cairncross, Andrew S [ed]  The First Part [I] of King Henry VI : The Arden Shakespeare
London Methuen 1969 Trade Paperback Near Fine
First paperback printing, as new condition.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Shakespeare, William; Cairncross, Andrew S [ed]  The Second Part [II] of King Henry VI : The Arden Shakespeare
London Methuen 1969 Trade Paperback Near Fine
First paperback printing, as new condition.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Shakespeare, William; Cole, G D H & M I [ed]  Songs & Verses from the Plays (The Ormond Poets #1)
London Noel Douglas 1927 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Orange cloth with some light shelfwear & discoloured spine; small (5mm) split to top edge; gilt title to spine & front & gilt decoration to front still bright; light browning to endpapers; gift inscription on preliminary page. 175x115mm. 120g.
Price: 30.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Shakespeare, William; Dowden, Edward [ed]  The Works of Shakespeare: Cymbeline
London Methuen 1918 Third Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1918 3rd edition. Red cloth, faded spine, both boards marked, some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned. fore-edge untrimmed; very sporadic foxing; a few pages have pencil annotation; owner's name on front endpaper. The Arden Shakespeare 220x145mm. 405g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Shakespeare, William; Evans, Herbert Arthur [ed]  The Works of Shakespeare: The Life of King Henry the Fifth
London Methuen 1933 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine; some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned & spotted; owner's name on front endpaper; a few pages have light pencil annotations. 220x145mm. 375g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Shakespeare, William; Hart, H C [ed]  The Works of Shakespeare: Love's Labour's Lost
London Methuen 1930 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine, bottom 3cm bleached; some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned & spotted; a few pages have light pencil annotations; very sporadic foxing. 220x145mm. 420g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Shakespeare, William; Hart, H C [ed]  The Works of Shakespeare: The Tragedy of Othello
London Methuen 1928 Fourth Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine, some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned, fore-edge untrimmed; very sporadic foxing. 220x145mm. 450g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Shakespeare, William; Wilson, J Dover  King Lear: a Facsimile of the First Folio Text with an Introduction By J Dover Wilson Litt.D. and a List of Modern Readings
London Faber & Faber Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Card cover somewhat rubbed & marked; endpapers spotted else internally a very good, clean, tight copy. No date, but gift inscription dated 1946 on front endpaper. First folio line-indicator laid in. 325x210mm. 380g.
Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William KotzwinkleWilliam Thackeray >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Artsolo.net
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Orionbooks-online.com
Jgwbooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Magdalenbooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions