|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Chaucer, Geoffrey; Spenser, Edmund; Shakespeare, William; Milton, John; Dryden, John; Pope, Alexander; Cowper, William; Wordsworth, William; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Byron, George Gordon; Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Keats, John; Tennyson, Alfred; et al Fifteen Poets: Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Milton, Dryden, Pope, Cowper, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning, Arnold London Oxford University Press 1941 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth is rubbed & scuffed (small area on bottom edge rubbed through) with some bumps to edges; endpapers & page edges browned, owner's name on front pastedown; a sound, tight copy. Includes essays by, among others, C S Lewis, W H Auden, & Louis Macneice. xiv,503pp. 190x130mm. 455g. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Shakespeare, William: The Lyrics and Shorter Poems of William Shakespeare London Chatto & Windus (Zodiac Books) 1937 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover has some rubbing & browning, corners bumped, some spotting to page edges, else a sound, tight copy. 185x120mm. 115g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shakespeare, William: The Plantagenets: Adapted by The Royal Shakespeare Company from William Shakespeare's Henry VI, Parts I, II, II & Richard III as Henry I, The Rise of Edward IV, Richard III, His Death London Faber 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some light cover wear & one small crease to front cover, otherwise an apparently unread copy. xvi,259pp, b&w illustrations. 215x135mm. 0571141765. 360g. 'The Plantagenets takes Shakespeare's history cycle & turns it into a vivid, enthralling story of the brutal struggle for the English crown. The plays depict Henry's attempt to survive against the evil, bustling genius of Richard III in the midst of the violent upheaval of the Wars of the Roses. This volume also contains an introduction by the director of the cycle, Adrian Noble.' Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shakespeare, William; Cairncross, Andrew S [ed] The First Part [I] of King Henry VI : The Arden Shakespeare London Methuen 1969 Trade Paperback Near Fine First paperback printing, as new condition. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Shakespeare, William; Cairncross, Andrew S [ed] The Second Part [II] of King Henry VI : The Arden Shakespeare London Methuen 1969 Trade Paperback Near Fine First paperback printing, as new condition. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Shakespeare, William; Cole, G D H & M I [ed] Songs & Verses from the Plays (The Ormond Poets #1) London Noel Douglas 1927 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Orange cloth with some light shelfwear & discoloured spine; small (5mm) split to top edge; gilt title to spine & front & gilt decoration to front still bright; light browning to endpapers; gift inscription on preliminary page. 175x115mm. 120g. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Shakespeare, William; Dowden, Edward [ed] The Works of Shakespeare: Cymbeline London Methuen 1918 Third Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1918 3rd edition. Red cloth, faded spine, both boards marked, some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned. fore-edge untrimmed; very sporadic foxing; a few pages have pencil annotation; owner's name on front endpaper. The Arden Shakespeare 220x145mm. 405g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Shakespeare, William; Evans, Herbert Arthur [ed] The Works of Shakespeare: The Life of King Henry the Fifth London Methuen 1933 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine; some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned & spotted; owner's name on front endpaper; a few pages have light pencil annotations. 220x145mm. 375g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Shakespeare, William; Hart, H C [ed] The Works of Shakespeare: Love's Labour's Lost London Methuen 1930 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine, bottom 3cm bleached; some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned & spotted; a few pages have light pencil annotations; very sporadic foxing. 220x145mm. 420g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Shakespeare, William; Hart, H C [ed] The Works of Shakespeare: The Tragedy of Othello London Methuen 1928 Fourth Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Arden Shakespeare. Red cloth, faded spine, some rubbing to extremities; page edges browned, fore-edge untrimmed; very sporadic foxing. 220x145mm. 450g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Shakespeare, William; Wilson, J Dover King Lear: a Facsimile of the First Folio Text with an Introduction By J Dover Wilson Litt.D. and a List of Modern Readings London Faber & Faber Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Card cover somewhat rubbed & marked; endpapers spotted else internally a very good, clean, tight copy. No date, but gift inscription dated 1946 on front endpaper. First folio line-indicator laid in. 325x210mm. 380g. Price: 12.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |