Bagot Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Aeschylus; Campbell, Lewis  Aeschylus: The Seven plays in English Verse By Lewis Campbell [The Suppliants; The Persians; Seven against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephoroe, or Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Promethus Bound]
London Oxford University Press 1930 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
The World's Classics #117, reprint. Minimal cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper, a few pages have lines in margins. 155x95mm. 205g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Harmondsworth Penguin (Puffin) 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good+ Tenniel, John
Puffin #35. Cover is edgeworn, spine heel fraying. Internally a good, tight copy.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London Julia MacRae Books 1988 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony
Very good copy of book in a dustwrapper with some edgewear, small closed tears & indentations from use as writing rest. 290x200mm. 735g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
London Collins 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watson, A H
Some cover wear & denting, bumping to corners; owner's name stamped on half title page, else internally a clean, bright copy. 215x135mm. 380g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis; Carruth, Jane  Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland
London Award 1993 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloke, Rene
Top of spine a little bumped, otherwise a near fine copy; dustwrapper has light edgewear. 290x225mm (11¼x8¾"). 665g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Francis, Dick; Welcome, John [eds]; Wallace, Edgar; Lewis, Ernest, Symons, Julian, Surtees, R S; Somerville & Ross; et al  Best Racing & Chasing Stories
London Faber & Faber 1972 Trade Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Covers are a little rubbed with a crease in the back cover; front endpaper has a crease, else internally a clean, bright copy. 185x125mm. 057109919X. 205g.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Hind, C Lewis  Constable (Masterpieces in Colour series)
London T C & E C Jack Card Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Constable, John
Card covers (with colour illustration pasted on front board) are marked & rubbed (particularly the corners & spine extremities); endpapers browned, as are (untrimmed) page edges, otherwise internally a clean, bright copy. 80pp, 8 reproductions in colour. 205x155mm. 245g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Holt, Stephen; Lewis, Oscar  We Were there with the California Forty-Niners
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1956 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lufkin, Raymond
General rubbing to illustrated boards, internally a VG copy. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. 215x140mm. 420g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Lamb, Charles; May, J Lewis [ed & intr]  Selected Essays, Letters, Poems
London Collins 1953 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Burgundy faux leather with no real signs of wear; page edges lightly tanned, internally a sound, tight copy. 185x115mm. 285g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, Aletta  They Call Them Savages
London Methuen 1938 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lewis, Aletta
Red cloth is edgeworn, page edges & endpapers are foxed; dustwrapper has small tears & small areas of loss, spine discoloured. Story of Miss Lewis's time in Samoa, including being appointed Chief Virgin of a tribe.
Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, C Day  Selected Poems
Harmondsworth Penguin 1951 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
1951 first edition. Very light cover wear, page edges browning. 128pp. 100g. 'Few poets of our time stand as high in reputation as C Day Lewis. For this Penguin selection he had chosen the pieces he likes best, including examples of his earlier work published by the Hogarth Press, & of the later poems published by Jonathan Cape.'
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, C Day  Word Over All
London Cape 1945 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Beige cloth is marked, rubbed & worn (spine frayed), corners bumped; untrimmed page edges browned, text block sound & tight. 205x145mm. 115g.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Chris  Biological Fuels: Studies in Biology #153
London Edward Arnold 1983 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
[iv],59pp, text figures. Library labels, etc, otherwise VG. Study of bioenergy. 130g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, D B W  At the Green Goose
London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Green cloth somewhat rubbed & bumped, pages browning, else internally a clean, tight copy. 190x130mm. 265g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, David & George, Mimi:  Icebound in Antarctica.
London Secker & Warburg 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Book has minimal shelfwear; dustwrapper (unpriceclipped) has some edgewear. xiv,242pp, 29 illustrations, 2 maps. 240x160mm. 575g
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, E T  Mynachlog-Ddu: a Historical Survey of the Past Thousand Years
The Author 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
142pp, b&w plates. History of parish in Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Price: 17.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, James R  The Dream Encyclopedia
Detroit Visible Ink 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Cover a little dogeared, fore-edge spotted. xxii,416pp, b&w illustrations. 235x185mm. 078760156X. 940g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Mary [ed]  Old days in the Kent Hop Gardens
Maidstone West Kent Federation of Women's Institutes 1981 Revised Edition Card Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Card wraps have minimal edgewear; internally a fine copy. 60pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 110g. Memories of hop picking in Kent.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Michael  Ancestors: a Personal Exploration Into the Past
London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Title page has been neatly removed, both endpapers have tape stains; page edges browning; dustwrapper has edgewear. Author traces his ancestry back to William I
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Peter; Porter, Brian  Walking in Northern Lakeland
Clapham Dalesman 1973 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Some light cover creasing/wear, internally a clean, bright copy. 64pp, illustrated with line drawings & maps. 185x120mm. 0852062060. 85g. 26 walks, ranging from family walks to fell walks for the experienced walker.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Texanbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Orenbooks.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Chinsmovies.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions