|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aeschylus; Campbell, Lewis Aeschylus: The Seven plays in English Verse By Lewis Campbell [The Suppliants; The Persians; Seven against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephoroe, or Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Promethus Bound] London Oxford University Press 1930 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The World's Classics #117, reprint. Minimal cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper, a few pages have lines in margins. 155x95mm. 205g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Harmondsworth Penguin (Puffin) 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good+ Tenniel, John Puffin #35. Cover is edgeworn, spine heel fraying. Internally a good, tight copy. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London Julia MacRae Books 1988 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony Very good copy of book in a dustwrapper with some edgewear, small closed tears & indentations from use as writing rest. 290x200mm. 735g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass London Collins 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watson, A H Some cover wear & denting, bumping to corners; owner's name stamped on half title page, else internally a clean, bright copy. 215x135mm. 380g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carroll, Lewis; Carruth, Jane Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland London Award 1993 Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloke, Rene Top of spine a little bumped, otherwise a near fine copy; dustwrapper has light edgewear. 290x225mm (11¼x8¾"). 665g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Francis, Dick; Welcome, John [eds]; Wallace, Edgar; Lewis, Ernest, Symons, Julian, Surtees, R S; Somerville & Ross; et al Best Racing & Chasing Stories London Faber & Faber 1972 Trade Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Covers are a little rubbed with a crease in the back cover; front endpaper has a crease, else internally a clean, bright copy. 185x125mm. 057109919X. 205g. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Hind, C Lewis Constable (Masterpieces in Colour series) London T C & E C Jack Card Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Constable, John Card covers (with colour illustration pasted on front board) are marked & rubbed (particularly the corners & spine extremities); endpapers browned, as are (untrimmed) page edges, otherwise internally a clean, bright copy. 80pp, 8 reproductions in colour. 205x155mm. 245g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Holt, Stephen; Lewis, Oscar We Were there with the California Forty-Niners NY Grosset & Dunlap 1956 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lufkin, Raymond General rubbing to illustrated boards, internally a VG copy. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. 215x140mm. 420g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lamb, Charles; May, J Lewis [ed & intr] Selected Essays, Letters, Poems London Collins 1953 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Burgundy faux leather with no real signs of wear; page edges lightly tanned, internally a sound, tight copy. 185x115mm. 285g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Aletta They Call Them Savages London Methuen 1938 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lewis, Aletta Red cloth is edgeworn, page edges & endpapers are foxed; dustwrapper has small tears & small areas of loss, spine discoloured. Story of Miss Lewis's time in Samoa, including being appointed Chief Virgin of a tribe. Price: 12.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, C Day Selected Poems Harmondsworth Penguin 1951 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 1951 first edition. Very light cover wear, page edges browning. 128pp. 100g. 'Few poets of our time stand as high in reputation as C Day Lewis. For this Penguin selection he had chosen the pieces he likes best, including examples of his earlier work published by the Hogarth Press, & of the later poems published by Jonathan Cape.' Price: 4.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, C Day Word Over All London Cape 1945 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beige cloth is marked, rubbed & worn (spine frayed), corners bumped; untrimmed page edges browned, text block sound & tight. 205x145mm. 115g. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Chris Biological Fuels: Studies in Biology #153 London Edward Arnold 1983 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [iv],59pp, text figures. Library labels, etc, otherwise VG. Study of bioenergy. 130g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, D B W At the Green Goose London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth somewhat rubbed & bumped, pages browning, else internally a clean, tight copy. 190x130mm. 265g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, David & George, Mimi: Icebound in Antarctica. London Secker & Warburg 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has minimal shelfwear; dustwrapper (unpriceclipped) has some edgewear. xiv,242pp, 29 illustrations, 2 maps. 240x160mm. 575g Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, E T Mynachlog-Ddu: a Historical Survey of the Past Thousand Years The Author 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 142pp, b&w plates. History of parish in Pembrokeshire, Wales. Price: 17.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, James R The Dream Encyclopedia Detroit Visible Ink 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover a little dogeared, fore-edge spotted. xxii,416pp, b&w illustrations. 235x185mm. 078760156X. 940g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, Mary [ed] Old days in the Kent Hop Gardens Maidstone West Kent Federation of Women's Institutes 1981 Revised Edition Card Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card wraps have minimal edgewear; internally a fine copy. 60pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 110g. Memories of hop picking in Kent. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Michael Ancestors: a Personal Exploration Into the Past London Hodder & Stoughton Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title page has been neatly removed, both endpapers have tape stains; page edges browning; dustwrapper has edgewear. Author traces his ancestry back to William I Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Peter; Porter, Brian Walking in Northern Lakeland Clapham Dalesman 1973 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some light cover creasing/wear, internally a clean, bright copy. 64pp, illustrated with line drawings & maps. 185x120mm. 0852062060. 85g. 26 walks, ranging from family walks to fell walks for the experienced walker. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |