Bagot Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Blyton, Enid; Johns, W E; Kay, Felix; Byers, Irene; Kyle, Elizabeth; Holland, Muriel; Williamson, Geoffrey; Lawrence, Martin; Watts, Frank; Boden, Hilda; Fyldeman, Rose; Richardson, Bernard; Brown, Mary  The Golden Book of Comics
London Odhams Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Maben; Buchanan, Lilian; Mitchell, F R; Kiddell-Monroe, Jean; Lewis, J E; Matthew, jack; Bertoglio; Pearce, Robert; Meredith, Norman; Whittam, Geoffrey; Healey, Alma; Ralps, D H; Bell, Walter; et al
Yellow cloth has some bumping to corners, some other light edgewear & rubbing; internally a clean, bright copy. 256pp. 255x180mm. 675g. Mix of text stories & fiction & factual strips in colour & b&w. Blyton story 'He Lost his Head!', Johns story 'The Case of the Mysterious Gunshots'.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Bragg, Lawrence  Crystalline State: a General Survey (The Crystalline State - Vol I)
London G Bell & Sons 1949 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
xii,352pp, text figures & diagrams. Red cloth has some edgewear & a faded spine; owner's name on front endpaper. Also in stock Vol 2, Optical Principles of the Diffraction Of X-Rays (#5808).
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Burn, A R & Mary; Durrell, Lawrence [intr]  The Living Past of Greece: a Time-traveller's Tour of Historic & Prehistoric Places
London Herbert Press 1980 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hawker, Bill
Brown cloth with almost imperceptible signs of use; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 288pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, maps & plans. 240x170mm. 0906969026. 930g. 'The whole of Greece, as every traveller and archaeologist knows, is alive with history and prehistory. Mr and Mrs Burn select over seventy of the most important and interesting places, islands and buildings, relate what happened there in the past, and describe in detail what now remains. Some of these sites are well known, others less so; but all have been chosen not only for their historical interest and beauty, but also because remains still exist, usually above foundation level, bringing the past to life. Inevitably, the greater part of this book is devoted to prehistoric and classical places, sites of a civilisation ancestral to our own; but attention is also given to the great (and some small) churches and monasteries of Christian Greece and to the major Frankish castles of mediaeval times. A lively outline of Greek history provides an introduction and puts the whole in perspective, and each site is illustrated by a specially-drawn plan or map and, in many cases, a photograph. The authors' enthusiasm for the country and its past is vividly conveyed in their writing, making The Living Past of Greece an invaluable companion for the traveller already there or for the reader and potential traveller at home.'
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Canot, Theodore; Mayer, Brantz; Lawrence, A W [ed]  Memoirs of a Slave-Trader
London Cape 1929 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The Travellers' Library, first printing. Blue cloth has rubbed extremities, some light marking; owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy internally. 175x120mm. 265g.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Durrell, Lawrence  Reflections on a Marine Venus: a Companion to the Landscape of Rhodes
London Faber & Faber 1966 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Some light rubbing & edgewear to covers, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 200x130mm. 205g.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Hills, Lawrence D  Miniature Alpine Gardening
London Faber & Faber 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Cloth is a little rubbed & faded, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper faded & worn with some loss. [ii],192pp, b&w plates. 195x130mm. 245g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Jones, Lawrence E  A County Guide to English Churches
London SPCK Card Wraps Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Some edgewear to card covers, internally a clean, bright copy. Signed by author on title page. Two leaflets laid in, one on St Mary's Cavendish, one on Clare Church, Suffolk. 72pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 220x145mm. [0281029008 ]. 130g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Kramer, Lawrence  Music and Poetry: The Nineteenth Century & After
Berkeley University of California Press 1986 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Some light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. xiii,251pp. 255x180mm. 495g.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence, Berta  Coleridge & Wordsworth in Somerset
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1970 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library
196pp, b&w plates. Library stamp on title page verso, date label removed from ffep, also front pastedown, & small section of (protected) dustwrapper cut off [like a large priceclip].
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence, Charles P  Economic Farm Buildings: Systematic Planning, Improvement, Construction
London Library Press 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Blue cloth somewhat rubbed & a little faded, page edges & endfpapers browned, owner's name on front endpaper; a sound, tight copy. xxii,180pp+ads. 220x140mm. 470g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, T E  The Mint: A day-book of the R.A.F. depot between August and December 1922 with later notes By 652087 A/c Ross
London Cape 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Blue cloth is rubbed & faded (particularly spine), corners bumped; gift inscription on front endpaper, else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 206pp. 255x190mm. 725g.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Mabel E Allan, Arthur Groom, Winifred Norling, Edgar Garrett, Barbara Hector, Arthur Sowerby, B Leonard, Edmund Burton, Alma Allison, C Lawrence Marriner, Rogert Hart, J R Worth, Edgar Garrett, Doris W Hutchings, Daphne Dublane, Richard Lyne  Chatterbox Annual
London Dean Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Covers have rubbed esges, marks, some loss to green cloth spine, boards lightly bowed, some foxing; crossword puzzle completed. 260x185mm. 465g.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Richards, Frank; Clifford, Martin; Hamilton, Charles; Sutton, Lawrence [ed]  Greyfriars for Grown-Ups: a Nostalgia-Laden Selection of extracts from the Magnet & Gem
London Howard Baker 1980 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red cloth with minimal signs of use/wear; top edge spotted, small ink mark in corner of front endpaper, else internally in fine condition; priceclipped dustwrapper has some edgewear, rubbing, & other general wear, rear flap creased. 281pp. 220x140mm. 703001884. 470g. Preface by Mary Cadogan; Foreword by Bob Monkhouse; Reminiscences by Bob Monkhouse, Arthur Askey, Peter Cushing, Hubert Gregg, Nicholas Parsons, Mary Cadogan, Roy Plomley, Pat Craig, W O Lofts, Charlie Chester, Jack Trevor Story.
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Schoonover, Lawrence  Queen's Cross: a Biographical Romance of Queen Isabella of Spain
London Collins 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red cloth has light shelfwear, owner's details on front endpaper; dustwrapper is edgeworn with small areas of loss at spine extremitites.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. [Fearn, John Russell] Rose, Lawrence F:  Hell fruit.
London Pearson (Tit-Bits Science Fiction Library) Mass Market Paperback Fair
Nd [1953?]; well-thumbed, pages browning, the front cover is adrift by 6cm at the bottom hinge, & the bottom 1.5cm of the spine is missing; internally is a good copy.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Laura HopeLawrence Durrell >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Texanbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Orenbooks.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions