|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol London Chancellor Press 1987 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rackham, Arthur With 12 colour & 18 b&w illustrations. Minimal signs of wear to cover; priceclipped dustwrapper has very light edgwear & a small mark to the front cover. 210x155mm. 445g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas carol. London Gawthorne 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Weiss, Emil Red cloth a little grubby, corners bumped; internally a clean, tight, bright copy. 17 plates, some in colour. 255x190mm. 465g. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol: In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas Harmondsworth Penguin 1986 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fluck, Peter; Law, Roger Cover is a little rubbed and edgeworn, internally a clean, bright copy. 79pp, colour illustrations. 255x195mm. 305g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Tree Limpsfield Paper Tiger (Dragon's World) 1988 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ingpen, Robert Blue cloth has no real signs of wear, internally a clean, bright, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear; basically as new. 280x215mm. 1850280649. 435g. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dickens, Charles Barnaby Rudge London Collins 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Imitation leather has minimal signs of wear, internally a clean, tight copy. 185x111mm. 315g. Introduction by Kenneth Hayens. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol; The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth; The Battle of Life; The Haunted Man London Macdonald 1953 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leech, John Macdonald Illustrated Classics #27. Cover has some rubbing, mainly spine; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. Colour & b&w illustrations. 190x130mm. 430g. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield London Grant Richards Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Phiz Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges rubbed, cloth marked; pages browning, but a tight copy. With the original illustrations. 230x160mm. 790g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist London Nelson Quarter Leather Good No Jacket Blue cloth; quarter leather rubbed & worn; marbled endpapers, page edges browned; b&w frontispiece. 160x110mm. 285g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dickens, Charles Sketches by Boz: Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People London Chapman & Hall Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barnard, F Household edition of the Works of Charles Dickens. Green cloth with black & gilt titles & illustrations (gilt still bright), cloth edgeworn & spine particularly worn with split appearing on rear hinge; page edges browned, some sporadic foxing; gift inscription on front endpaper, owner's name on title page, internally a sound, tight copy. 255x195mm. 620g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Dickens, Charles The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club London Macdonald 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lynne, Broom Macdonald Illustrated Classics #2. Cover has some rubbing, especially spine; pages tanned with some foxing, owner's name on front pastedown; a sound, tight copy. 190x130mm. 635g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dickens, Charles; Chesterton, G K [intr] Bleak House London Dent (Everyman's Library) 1932 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Everyman's Library #236, reprint. Minimal rubbing to red cloth edges, spine a little faded; page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy. 175x110mm. 380g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Dickens, Charles; Chesterton, G K [intr] Martin Chuzzlewit London Dent (Everyman's Library) 1940 Cloth Good+ Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Everymans' Library #241, reprint. Red cloth is a little rubbed & marked, two corners lightly bumped; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn & rubbed with several tears & small areas of loss. 185x120mm. 370g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dickens, Charles; Pertwee, Guy; Pertwee, Ernest [ed] Scenes from Dickens for Drawing-Room & Platform Acting London Routledge Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Handley-Read, Edward Green cloth somewhat rubbed & bumped; hinges weakened, particularly front; one plate missing & one loose. 190x125mm. 410g. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |