Bagot Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol
London Chancellor Press 1987 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rackham, Arthur
With 12 colour & 18 b&w illustrations. Minimal signs of wear to cover; priceclipped dustwrapper has very light edgwear & a small mark to the front cover. 210x155mm. 445g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas carol.
London Gawthorne 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Weiss, Emil
Red cloth a little grubby, corners bumped; internally a clean, tight, bright copy. 17 plates, some in colour. 255x190mm. 465g.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol: In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Harmondsworth Penguin 1986 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fluck, Peter; Law, Roger
Cover is a little rubbed and edgeworn, internally a clean, bright copy. 79pp, colour illustrations. 255x195mm. 305g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Tree
Limpsfield Paper Tiger (Dragon's World) 1988 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ingpen, Robert
Blue cloth has no real signs of wear, internally a clean, bright, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear; basically as new. 280x215mm. 1850280649. 435g.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  Barnaby Rudge
London Collins 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Imitation leather has minimal signs of wear, internally a clean, tight copy. 185x111mm. 315g. Introduction by Kenneth Hayens.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol; The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth; The Battle of Life; The Haunted Man
London Macdonald 1953 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leech, John
Macdonald Illustrated Classics #27. Cover has some rubbing, mainly spine; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. Colour & b&w illustrations. 190x130mm. 430g.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Grant Richards Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Phiz
Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges rubbed, cloth marked; pages browning, but a tight copy. With the original illustrations. 230x160mm. 790g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Oliver Twist
London Nelson Quarter Leather Good No Jacket
Blue cloth; quarter leather rubbed & worn; marbled endpapers, page edges browned; b&w frontispiece. 160x110mm. 285g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  Sketches by Boz: Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People
London Chapman & Hall Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barnard, F
Household edition of the Works of Charles Dickens. Green cloth with black & gilt titles & illustrations (gilt still bright), cloth edgeworn & spine particularly worn with split appearing on rear hinge; page edges browned, some sporadic foxing; gift inscription on front endpaper, owner's name on title page, internally a sound, tight copy. 255x195mm. 620g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles  The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club
London Macdonald 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lynne, Broom
Macdonald Illustrated Classics #2. Cover has some rubbing, especially spine; pages tanned with some foxing, owner's name on front pastedown; a sound, tight copy. 190x130mm. 635g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles; Chesterton, G K [intr]  Bleak House
London Dent (Everyman's Library) 1932 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Everyman's Library #236, reprint. Minimal rubbing to red cloth edges, spine a little faded; page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy. 175x110mm. 380g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Dickens, Charles; Chesterton, G K [intr]  Martin Chuzzlewit
London Dent (Everyman's Library) 1940 Cloth Good+ Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Everymans' Library #241, reprint. Red cloth is a little rubbed & marked, two corners lightly bumped; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn & rubbed with several tears & small areas of loss. 185x120mm. 370g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles; Pertwee, Guy; Pertwee, Ernest [ed]  Scenes from Dickens for Drawing-Room & Platform Acting
London Routledge Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Handley-Read, Edward
Green cloth somewhat rubbed & bumped; hinges weakened, particularly front; one plate missing & one loose. 190x125mm. 410g.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Charles BerlitzCharles Goren >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Hessaybooks.co.uk
Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions