|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
various 2000 AD Annual 1986 London IPC Magazines (Fleetway) 1985 0850375967 / 9780850375961 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Some bumping & rubbing to corners, else a clean, tight, bright copy; not price-clipped. 275x195mm. 0850375967. 420g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
various Holly Leaves: Christmas Numbers 1954 to 1959 London Sporting & Dramatic Publishing Co Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 6 Christmas issues bound in red cloth-covered boards; faded spine has rubbed extremities (rubbed through at top), other light rubbing; internally very good, a sound, tight (but large & extremely heavy) item. 355x265mm. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
various The Cornish Year Book Bodmin Bossiney Books 1982 0906456665 / 9780906456668 First Edition Paperback Good Cover has some edgewear, gift inscription on title page, page edges a little tanned, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 120pp, illustrated. A4. 475g. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
various The Field: Christmas Numbers 1955 to 1959 London Harmsworth Press Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 5 Christmas issues bound in red cloth-covered boards; faded spine has rubbed through at extremities, other light rubbing; front endpaper creased; internally very good, a sound, tight (but large & extremely heavy) item. 355x265mm. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
various The Illustrated London News [& Sphere & Holly Leaves]: Coronation and Royal Tour [& Christmas numbers] London Illustrated London News Hard Cover Very Good 9 issues bound in burgundy cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine; some light rubbing to edges, spine a little faded, boards are slightly bowed. A very large & heavy item. Contains: Illustrated London News 5954 May 30 1953, Coronation week double number; Sphere 2782 June 6 1953, Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II; I.L.N. 5955 June 6 1953, Coronation ceremony number; I.L.N. 6005 May 22 1954, Welcome home number; Sphere 2832 May 22 1954, The homecoming of Queen Elizabeth; Holly Leaves 3806A November 15 1951*; Holly Leaves 3858A November 19 1953; I.L.N. 5978A, November 19 1953, Christmas number; Sphere 2805a November 19 1953. *pp37-38 removed. 370x265mm. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.III No.1, February 1975 Leicester Leicester University Press 1975 Paperback Very Good Yellow card covers a little discoloured, particularly to the spine, & owner's name on front cover; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 200g. Principal contents: From coal to oil in British shipping; Railway finance & the crisis of 1866: contractors' bills of exchange, & the finance companies; Railway navvies on the Pennines, 1841-71. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.III No.2, September 1975 Leicester Leicester University Press 1975 Paperback Very Good Yellow card covers a little discoloured, particularly to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 210g. Principal contents: Aristocrat & traders: the Bute Docks 1839-1914; The beginnings of the Stockton & Darlington Railway; Some aspects of the coastal shipping trade: the Aberdeen Steam Navigation Company 1835-80; Freight rates & their influence on the Black Country Iron Trade in a period of growing domestic & foreign competition 1850-1914; Bibliography of transport in current periodicals. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.IV No.1, February 1977 Leicester Leicester University Press 1977 Paperback Very Good Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 160g. Principal contents: Helicopter airlines in the United States 1945-75; Provincial road carrying in England in the eighteenth century; The trolleybus proposal at Stroud, Glos. in 1902: the Stroud District & Cheltenham Tramways Bill; Aviation past & present. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.IV No.4, September 1977 Leicester Leicester University Press 1977 Paperback Very Good Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 180g. Principal contents: British intercontinental shipping & Australia, 1813-1850; The growth of London's railway milk trade, c.1845-1914; Transport change & the development of the Leicestershire Coalfield in the Canal Age: a re-interpretation; Stephenson, de Lesseps, & the Suez Canal: an Englishman's blindspot. Contents pages to vol.4 laid in. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.V No.2, September 1979 Leicester Leicester University Press 1979 Paperback Very Good Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 170g. Principal contents: Steaming through New England with Locomobile; The Third Reich & its railways; The collapse of a contributory pension fund: the Merchant Seamen's Fund, 1747-1851; The Romanian railway debate: a theme in political geography. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
various The Times of India Annual 1954 Bombay Pyarelal Sah at the Times of India Press 1954 Paperback Good- Paper covers are worn with several tears, staple holes in front cover; externally rather scruffy although internally an almost very good copy. 8 colour plates tipped-in on to card. 345x255mm. 540g. Contents include: The Gold Necklace by Philip Woodruff; Picturesque Indian Costumes by R Chatterji; A Wanderer in Time by J Jefferson Farjeon; The Sculptures of Khajuraho by Dinshah Malegamvala; The Branksome Lodge Affair by H F Ellis; Mountaineering by F Spencer Chapman; In Memory of Rabindranath Tagore; A Primitive Himalayan Civilization by Christoph von Fürer-Haimendorf; Beauty Aids of the Indian Woman by Amrit Kala. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|