Bagot Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IBookNet Member
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animal Life
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology and Prehistory
Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory
Architecture and Buildings
Art (including photography)
Authors, Books and Criticism
Bird Life and Ornithology
Business (including Company Histories)
Canals and Waterways
Children's Books: Annuals
Children's Books: Fiction
Children's Books: Illustrated
Children's Books: Non-fiction
Churches & cathedrals
Classic Literature
Conservation and the Countryside
crafts
Education

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 various 2000 AD Annual 1986
London IPC Magazines (Fleetway) 1985 0850375967 / 9780850375961 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Some bumping & rubbing to corners, else a clean, tight, bright copy; not price-clipped. 275x195mm. 0850375967. 420g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 various Greece, Athens and Mainland (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
London Dorling Kindersley 1997 0751304042 / 9780751304046 Card Wraps Near Fine  
Pretty much as new; minimal signs of use. 352pp. 220x130mm. 615g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 various Holly Leaves: Christmas Numbers 1954 to 1959
London Sporting & Dramatic Publishing Co Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
6 Christmas issues bound in red cloth-covered boards; faded spine has rubbed extremities (rubbed through at top), other light rubbing; internally very good, a sound, tight (but large & extremely heavy) item. 355x265mm.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 various Surrey Yesterdays No.1
Maidstone South Eastern Magazines 1980 Paperback Very Good  
Light shelfwear - a sound copy. 56pp, illustrated. 210x150mm. 115g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 various The Cornish Year Book
Bodmin Bossiney Books 1982 0906456665 / 9780906456668 First Edition Paperback Good  
Cover has some edgewear, gift inscription on title page, page edges a little tanned, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 120pp, illustrated. A4. 475g.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 various The Field: Christmas Numbers 1955 to 1959
London Harmsworth Press Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
5 Christmas issues bound in red cloth-covered boards; faded spine has rubbed through at extremities, other light rubbing; front endpaper creased; internally very good, a sound, tight (but large & extremely heavy) item. 355x265mm.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 various The Illustrated London News [& Sphere & Holly Leaves]: Coronation and Royal Tour [& Christmas numbers]
London Illustrated London News Hard Cover Very Good  
9 issues bound in burgundy cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine; some light rubbing to edges, spine a little faded, boards are slightly bowed. A very large & heavy item. Contains: Illustrated London News 5954 May 30 1953, Coronation week double number; Sphere 2782 June 6 1953, Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II; I.L.N. 5955 June 6 1953, Coronation ceremony number; I.L.N. 6005 May 22 1954, Welcome home number; Sphere 2832 May 22 1954, The homecoming of Queen Elizabeth; Holly Leaves 3806A November 15 1951*; Holly Leaves 3858A November 19 1953; I.L.N. 5978A, November 19 1953, Christmas number; Sphere 2805a November 19 1953. *pp37-38 removed. 370x265mm.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 various The Illustrated London News: Christmas Numbers 1954 to 1959
London Illustrated London News Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket 
6 Christmas issues bound in red cloth-covered boards; faded spine has rubbed extremities (rubbed through at top), other light rubbing; internally very good, a sound, tight (but large & extremely heavy) item. 355x265mm.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.III No.1, February 1975
Leicester Leicester University Press 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Yellow card covers a little discoloured, particularly to the spine, & owner's name on front cover; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 200g. Principal contents: From coal to oil in British shipping; Railway finance & the crisis of 1866: contractors' bills of exchange, & the finance companies; Railway navvies on the Pennines, 1841-71. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.III No.2, September 1975
Leicester Leicester University Press 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Yellow card covers a little discoloured, particularly to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 210g. Principal contents: Aristocrat & traders: the Bute Docks 1839-1914; The beginnings of the Stockton & Darlington Railway; Some aspects of the coastal shipping trade: the Aberdeen Steam Navigation Company 1835-80; Freight rates & their influence on the Black Country Iron Trade in a period of growing domestic & foreign competition 1850-1914; Bibliography of transport in current periodicals. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.IV No.1, February 1977
Leicester Leicester University Press 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 160g. Principal contents: Helicopter airlines in the United States 1945-75; Provincial road carrying in England in the eighteenth century; The trolleybus proposal at Stroud, Glos. in 1902: the Stroud District & Cheltenham Tramways Bill; Aviation past & present. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.IV No.4, September 1977
Leicester Leicester University Press 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 180g. Principal contents: British intercontinental shipping & Australia, 1813-1850; The growth of London's railway milk trade, c.1845-1914; Transport change & the development of the Leicestershire Coalfield in the Canal Age: a re-interpretation; Stephenson, de Lesseps, & the Suez Canal: an Englishman's blindspot. Contents pages to vol.4 laid in. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 various The Journal of Transport History, New Series Vol.V No.2, September 1979
Leicester Leicester University Press 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Yellow card covers very lightly discoloured to the spine; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 170g. Principal contents: Steaming through New England with Locomobile; The Third Reich & its railways; The collapse of a contributory pension fund: the Merchant Seamen's Fund, 1747-1851; The Romanian railway debate: a theme in political geography. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 various The Times of India Annual 1954
Bombay Pyarelal Sah at the Times of India Press 1954 Paperback Good-  
Paper covers are worn with several tears, staple holes in front cover; externally rather scruffy although internally an almost very good copy. 8 colour plates tipped-in on to card. 345x255mm. 540g. Contents include: The Gold Necklace by Philip Woodruff; Picturesque Indian Costumes by R Chatterji; A Wanderer in Time by J Jefferson Farjeon; The Sculptures of Khajuraho by Dinshah Malegamvala; The Branksome Lodge Affair by H F Ellis; Mountaineering by F Spencer Chapman; In Memory of Rabindranath Tagore; A Primitive Himalayan Civilization by Christoph von Fürer-Haimendorf; Beauty Aids of the Indian Woman by Amrit Kala.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Back2books.net
Various on Betterbookgetter.com
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Bookcrazy.us
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Bookshelfclassics.biz
Various on Bookwebpages.com
Various on Boox.ca
Various on Borogovebooks.com
Various on Browniesbooksales.com
Various on Callseller.com
Various on Colporteurbooks.com
Various on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Various on Cozybookcellar.com
Various on Ctrarebooks.com
Various on Cupboardmaker.com
Various on Elementgalleryandbooks.com
Various on Enthusiastbooks.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Goldringbooks.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Joyinbooks.com
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.net
Various on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Nansbookshop.biz
Various on Njbonline.com
Various on Notquitenewstuff.com
Various on Orphantreasures.com
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Various on Primarysourcebooks.com
Various on Pweissbooks.com
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Valsbooks.com
Various on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Various on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagotbooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.