|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Calthrop, Dion Clayton Charm of Gardens London A & C Black 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth has rubbed & bumped corners; top edge gilt, other edges have foxing; other sporadic foxing; a clean, tight copy. xii,239,[iv]pp. 245x185mm. 1010g. With 32 full-page illustrations in colour, selected from volumes in Black's Series of Beautiful Books. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Cameron, Deborah Feminism & Linguistic Theory Basingstoke Macmillan 1990 0333370783 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers a little worn with a crease to rear cover; owner's name on front endpaper, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. x,195pp. 215x140mm. 220g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Cameron, George C The Scots Kirk in London Oxford Becket Publications 1979 0728900092 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue cloth with minimal rubbing to edges; internally a bright, tight copy; dustwrapper has minimal signs of wear. xiv,272pp, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 500g. 'The Scots Kirk has made a noteworthy contribution, both to the history & life of London & to some of the enterprises of world-significance which have had their origin there. Dr Cameron here presents the story of Scotland's National Kirk's presence & witness in London. He brings out the nature & extent of he contribution to such aspects of London's life as education, care of the poor, medicine & surgery, social reform, the world-mission of the Church, & the metropolis's more-than-ordinary influence on national & international affairs.' Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Campbell, Frances Elizabeth: Dragon-on-the-wheel & other poems. London Cecil Palmer 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Faded green cloth splitting on front hinge, gilt title & decoration, corners rubbed & bumped, otherwise internally a clean, tight copy. xii,111pp, tissue-guarded plates (photographs of Wells in Somerset). 225x145mm. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Campbell, John Francis Popular Tales of the West Highlands Orally Collected with a Translation: 4 Volumes Paisley Alexander Gardner 1890 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New edition (1st was 1860-62), 4 voilumes published 1890-94. Some rubbing, edgewear & marking to blue cloth, spine paper labels worn & marked in all volumes. Paper of spine hinges gone, although webbing still intact on all volumes (v1 least affected); page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, textblock sound & tight in all four volumes. Vol.3 & 4 have tissue-guarded frontispiece. Stories orally collected by Campbell & others, translated from the Gaelic by Campbell; text of stories given in Gaelic & English. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Campbell, Ramsey Ghosts & Grisly Things Nottingham Pumpkin Books 1998 1901914070 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall If this weren't an ex-library book it'd be a near fine copy, but it has library ownership stamp on title page, discard stamps & old price on half title page, & front endpaper has been removed. Dustwrapper is protected in a library sleeve. Anthology of twenty stories. xvi,300pp. 225x140mm. 520g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Cannan, Joanna And be a Villain London Gollancz 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover has some wear and is marked (particularly the back cover), a 'Boots' library sticker on the front cover, lightly bumped corners, and the spine title is faded; front endpapers grubby, pages are tanned else internally a good, sound copy. 190x120mm. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Cansdale, George; Melbourne, Ida; Day, Evelyn; Gilmore, Ann; Graham, Doris; Armitage, Hazel; Chester, Elizabeth; et al Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958 London Fleetway 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards have rubbed edges & corners (rubbed through in places); cloth spine faded with rubbed extremities; not priceclipped; internally a VG, clean, bright copy. 275x200mm. 680g. Mixture of text stories, strips, features (some by George Cansdale, the "Zoo Man"), & photo features. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Capek, Karel Fairy Tales Praha Albatros Publishing House 1999 8000007010 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Capek, Josef Minimal signs of wear to pictorial laminated boards; internally a clean, bright copy - pretty much as new. 82pp, line illustrations. 260x200mm. 445g. The Enchanted Tramp; The Water Sprite's Tale; The Highwayman's Tale; The Happy Cottager; A Long Police Tale. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Cardell, Willmar Visitor's Come Handy: a Very Cornish Story The Author? 0000 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Appleby, Anthony No date, cover price 1/6; no publisher given. Folded & stapled booklet (no rusting to staples). Green card covers with line drawing have some minimal signs of wear, small darkened rectangular area (looks like ex-sticker mark, but no remains of glue apparent); internally a clean, bright copy. 'Obtainable from Cornish branches of W H Smith & Son, Ltd, Booksellers' in typescript on front cover. 220x140mm. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Carlyle, Thomas The Life of John Sterling London Oxford University Press 1933 Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The World's Classics CXLIV (The Works of Thomas Carlyle V), 2nd impression. Blue cloth has some light rubbing & bumping, spine lightly faded; page edges browned, endpapers spotted, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 150x95mm. 200g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Carlyon, Edward; Grier, Sydney C [ed] In Furthest Ind: The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of the Honourable East India company's Service Edinburgh Blackwood 1902 Cloth No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth is somewhat rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on half title page, title page foxed; internally a near fine copy. x,365pp. 185x125mm. 545g. 'The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of Ellswether, in the County of Northampton, and late of the Honourable East India Company's Service, Gentleman; and comprising his most marvellous Escape from the Hands of the Inquisition (falsely called Holy) at Goa, and his Journey to the Court of the Great Mogul, likewise the true Relation of his Dealings with the Lord Marquis of Tourvel, and with Madam Heliodora his Daughter (concerning which grievous Calumnies have of late veeb forged by certain unfriendly Persons), together with divers curious observations on the Manners of the Indians, and on the Siruation of his Majesty's Subjects at present resident among them. Wrote by his hand in the year of grace 1697.' Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Carnac, Carol Rigging the Evidence London Collins (Crime Club) 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reading copy - Boots Library shield on front board; red cloth heavily rubbed, worn & marked; binding weak, textblock is clean & sound. 190x125mm. 270g. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London Julia MacRae Books 1988 0862033241 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony Very good copy of book in a dustwrapper with some edgewear, small closed tears & indentations from use as writing rest. 290x200mm. 735g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Carroll, Lewis; Walsh, David Alice in Wonderland (Stories Old & New) London Blackie 1954 0216886074 Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light shelfwear, corners lightly bumped; Sunday School prize certificate (dated 1960) on front endpaper, small light ink date stamp (1959) on half title page; pages lightly tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. Priceclipped dustwrapper rather rubbed & worn with some small areas of loss. No publication date printed but British Library gives 1954. Has 4 colour plates by David Walsh. 185x130mm. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Carter, Mary This is India London Harrap 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Page edges & endpapers spotted; dustwrapper has small areas of loss, edgewear & creasing. 95pp, ill in b&w. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Carter, Youngman Drinking Bordeaux (The 'Drinking for Pleasure' series) London Hamish Hamilton 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carter, Youngman Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Book has some fading to red cloth, corners have some bumping; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper is worn, rubbed & torn with an area of loss to rear panel. 95pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, map. 225x155mm. 300g, Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Cary, Joyce Britain & West Africa London Longmans, Green 1946 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Spine rubbed & light general shelfwear, minor corner crease to back cover. Very tight copy. 72pp, 16 b&w plates, endpaper maps. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Caskie, Donald The Tartan Pimpernel Edinburgh Birlinn 1999 1841580147 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some, minimal, cover wear, else pretty much as new. 195x125mm. 245g. 'The remarkable autobiography of Donald Caskie, minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris at the time of the German invasion of 1940.' Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Cassidy, Lorna Discovering High Wycombe Tring Shire 1970 0852630948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This has been professionally rebound, incorporating the paperback cover into the laminated boards; some very light shelfwear and page tanning, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp, illustrated. 185x115mm. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Casteret, Norbert More Years Under the Earth London Neville Spearman 1961 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy, usual stamps etc, in library rebind with dustwrapper laminated onto cover boards; cover has some edgewear, pages tanned, p12&13 have inkblot (text not affected), a sound, tight copy. 164pp, b&w plates. 215x140mm. 435g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Castle, Agnes; Castle, Egerton Panther's Cub London Nelson 0000 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tennant, Dudley Red cloth, some light wear & rubbing; endpapers tanned, text block clean & bright. Nelson's Library. Frontispiece by Dudley Tennant. 160x110mm. 225g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Caulfield, Max Mary Whitehouse London Mowbrays 1975 0264661907 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper (unclipped) has faded spine & very light wear. [vi],182pp. 220x145mm. 420g. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Cenicacelaya, Javier; Esparza, Ramón; et al Ría de Hierro / Burdinezko Itsas-Adarra / Iron River: Exhibition Organized By Bilbao Metropoli - 30 December 1993 - January 1994 Bilbao Ediciones Laga 1993 8888541066 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Basilico, Gabriele; Vink, John; Cánovas, Carlos; Davies, John; Gilden, Bruce; de Andrés, Carlos Text in Spanish, Basque, & English. Some light edgewear to limp card covers, very nearly a near fine copy. 191pp, many b&w photographs. 290x250mm. 1165g. Catalogue of photographic exhibition at the Showroom of the Archivo Foral de Bizkaia, Bilbao. Gabriele Basilico: La Ría / Itsas-adarra / The River. John Vink: El trabajo / Lana / Labour. Carlos Cánovas: Paisaje industrial / Industri-paisaia / Industrial landscape. John Davies : Núcleos urbanos / Hiriguneak / Town centres. Bruce Gilden: Gentes / Jendeak / People. Carlos de Andrés: Caminos / Bideak / Pathways. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Chadwick, Hugh Brailsford [Eleanour Sinclair Rohde] Chivalry and other Short Poems Poole J Locker, the Wessex Press 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author Dedication on front pastedown: "To Eleanour Sinclair Rohde./With compliments and/admiration from/Hugh Brailsford Chadwick/11th June, 1934. Corners lightly bumped; card covers a little grubby, front cover has a little rippling, front edges rubbed; internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 170x120mm. 75g. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Challinor, John; Bates, Denis E B Geology Explained in North Wales Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715359428 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy with usual stamps, labels, etc, & previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise, book would be pretty much a very good copy; dustwrapper in protective sleeve with Dewey number on spine. 214pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Chamberlin, E R Guildford: a Biography London Macmillan 1970 0333019539 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Usual library clutter, but both book & dustwrapper otherwise clean & tidy. x,229pp, 3 maps, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 485g. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Chamoiseau, Patrick Strange Words London Granta Books 1998 1862070865 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover has very light wear & one corner has a light crease; pages tanned. 195x130mm. 100g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Chandler, John Wessex Images Stroud Alan Sutton 1990 0862997399 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 192pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 230x245mm. 0750903554. 650g. 'Wessex, the inspiration of writers from the ninth century to the present, has at its heart the chalk downland which forms a major part of Wiltshire & Dorset. The solitude of its downs is interrupted by the valleys of famous trout streams, along which quiet villages of flint & thatch are strung like beads. Fringing the western flank of this country of chalk is one of heavy clay, where former woodland has for centuries offered rich pasture. And in the valleys & on the clay a network of comfortable old towns has grown & prospered. Wessex Images explores the contrasts & character of the district in both words & pictures: through the descriptions of writers who have visited or lived in the area from the time when King Alfred was its ruler to the onset of the First World War (talents as various as Asser & Geoffrey of Monmouth, Michael Drayton & John Aubrey, Jane Austen & Daniel Defoe, Richard Jefferies & Thomas Hardy); & through archive photographs of Victorian & Edwardian Wessex life, & the contemporary record made by photographers Tim Hawkins, David Tavener & others. The resulting assortment reflects the variety of the region itself: dreadful poverty described alongside extravagant wealth, praise & celebration tempered with squalor & scorn. It is certain to fascinate & delight everyone who knows & enjoys the landscape of Wessex.' Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Chaney, Edward F François Villon in his Environment Oxford Blackwell 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Quarter bound with blue cloth, stiff card covers, both with some rubbing & browning, corners a little bumped; page edges a little tanned & spotted, internally a sound, tight, clean copy, early & late pages have some foxing. 138pp. 250x160mm. 445g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Chant, A G Legend of Glastonbury London Epworth Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Knowles, Horace J Cloth is a little edgeworn & faded at edges; priceclipped dustwrapper has edgewear & small closed tears. 340g. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Chapin, Henry; Smith, F G Walton The Ocean River London Gollancz 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth has some small areas of fading, else very light signs of wear; page edges spotted, internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is discoloured, worn & torn with small areas of loss. x,325pp, illustrated. 225x145mm 495g, Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Chapman, Brigid West Sussex Inns Newbury Countryside Books 1988 1853060232 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large gift inscription on front endpaper, else a clean, sound copy. 128pp, illustrated. 210x150mm. 250g. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Chapman, Raymond A Short Way to Better English London Bell 1956 Hard Cover Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover, which has some rubbing & wear, is tanned, as are the endpapers; textblock very lightly tanned else clean, sound & tight. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and rubbed with several tears including two to the base of the spine. 96pp. 190x125mm. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Charles, Alan The Ridgeway Path Edinburgh Spurbooks 1981 0715721062 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hayes, Leonard J Slight shelfwear to cover, else an apparently unread copy. 91pp, illustrated, sketch maps. 185x120mm. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Charteris, Leslie The Saint Bids Diamonds London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some rubbing & discolouration to cover, particularly spine extremities; endpapers & page edges browned, pages lightly tanned and well-thumbed, but a textblock is in good condition. 190x125mm. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|