Bagot Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IBookNet Member
 
Browse By Category
Annuals, Graphic Novels and Comics
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory
Architecture and Buildings
Art (including photography)
Authors, Books and Criticism
Business (including Company Histories)
Children's Books
Children's Books: Fiction
Classic Literature
crafts
Education
Esoteric: religion, folklore and the Occult
Europe
Everyman's Library
F&SF: Fantasy, Horror & Science Fiction
Fiction
Fiction: Mystery and Thrillers
Fiction: Science Fiction
Food and Drink, Including Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Calthrop, Dion Clayton Charm of Gardens
London A & C Black 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth has rubbed & bumped corners; top edge gilt, other edges have foxing; other sporadic foxing; a clean, tight copy. xii,239,[iv]pp. 245x185mm. 1010g. With 32 full-page illustrations in colour, selected from volumes in Black's Series of Beautiful Books. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Camera dei Deputati Guida all'Archivio Storico della Camera: Storia dell'Archivio e guida alle serie Archivistiche
Roma Archivio Storico 1993 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Italian text. Very light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. x,149pp. 240x170mm. 280g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Cameron, David Kerr The Ballad & the Plough: a Portrait of Life in the Old Scottish Farmtouns
London Futura 1979 0708815766 Paperback Good 
Some cover wear & fading to spine; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. 253pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Cameron, Deborah Feminism & Linguistic Theory
Basingstoke Macmillan 1990 0333370783 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers a little worn with a crease to rear cover; owner's name on front endpaper, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. x,195pp. 215x140mm. 220g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Cameron, George C The Scots Kirk in London
Oxford Becket Publications 1979 0728900092 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue cloth with minimal rubbing to edges; internally a bright, tight copy; dustwrapper has minimal signs of wear. xiv,272pp, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 500g. 'The Scots Kirk has made a noteworthy contribution, both to the history & life of London & to some of the enterprises of world-significance which have had their origin there. Dr Cameron here presents the story of Scotland's National Kirk's presence & witness in London. He brings out the nature & extent of he contribution to such aspects of London's life as education, care of the poor, medicine & surgery, social reform, the world-mission of the Church, & the metropolis's more-than-ordinary influence on national & international affairs.' 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Campbell, Allan Badminton (Teach Yourself)
London Teach Yourself Books (Hodder) 1990 0340523743 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Some cover wear. Illustrated with diagrams & photos. Includes rules of play. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Campbell, Frances Elizabeth: Dragon-on-the-wheel & other poems.
London Cecil Palmer 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Faded green cloth splitting on front hinge, gilt title & decoration, corners rubbed & bumped, otherwise internally a clean, tight copy. xii,111pp, tissue-guarded plates (photographs of Wells in Somerset). 225x145mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Campbell, Irene; Hayes, Martin The Path to Rome: The Life and Works of Hilaire Belloc 1870-1953
Chichester West Sussex County Council Library Service 2003 0862605261 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
One small nick to cover, else pretty much as new. [ii],42pp, illustrated. 165x115mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Campbell, John Francis Popular Tales of the West Highlands Orally Collected with a Translation: 4 Volumes
Paisley Alexander Gardner 1890 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New edition (1st was 1860-62), 4 voilumes published 1890-94. Some rubbing, edgewear & marking to blue cloth, spine paper labels worn & marked in all volumes. Paper of spine hinges gone, although webbing still intact on all volumes (v1 least affected); page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, textblock sound & tight in all four volumes. Vol.3 & 4 have tissue-guarded frontispiece. Stories orally collected by Campbell & others, translated from the Gaelic by Campbell; text of stories given in Gaelic & English. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Campbell, Ramsey Ghosts & Grisly Things
Nottingham Pumpkin Books 1998 1901914070 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
If this weren't an ex-library book it'd be a near fine copy, but it has library ownership stamp on title page, discard stamps & old price on half title page, & front endpaper has been removed. Dustwrapper is protected in a library sleeve. Anthology of twenty stories. xvi,300pp. 225x140mm. 520g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Campbell, Ramsey; Cole, Adrian; et al FantasyCon 2 Programme Booklet
British Fantasy Society 1976 Paperback Very Good A5 
Some light tanning, quite a lot of stuff laid in - progress reports & other related sheets. 22pp A5 booklet, containing articles by Martin Ricketts, Ramsey Campbell & Adrian Cole. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Campe, Joachim Heinrich; Ruffet, Jean Été 89: Lettres d'un Allemand à Paris [FRENCH TEXT]
Paris Éditions du May 1989 2906450308 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
French text/texte en français. Minimal edgewear to dustwrapper. 191pp, illustrated. 235x175mm. 545g. French text. The été in question is 1789. Texte de Joachim Heinrich Campe traduit par Jean Ruffet. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Cannan, Joanna Princes in the Land
London Persephone Books 2006 1903155533 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 195x140mm. 285g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Cannan, Joanna And be a Villain
London Gollancz 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has some wear and is marked (particularly the back cover), a 'Boots' library sticker on the front cover, lightly bumped corners, and the spine title is faded; front endpapers grubby, pages are tanned else internally a good, sound copy. 190x120mm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Canning, A D; Maxted, K R Coastal Studies in Purbeck: a Geographical Guide
Swanage Purbeck Press 1983 0906406072 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 86pp, illustrated. 220x155mm 170g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Canning, Victor; Gilbert, Michael; Boylston, Helen Dore; Simak, Clifford; Cloete, Stuart; Davies, Rhys Argosy Vol. XVIII No. 9, September 1957
London Amalgamated Press 1957 Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover rubbed with slight splitting to foot of spine; pages tanned, crossword completed in pencil, else internally a good copy. 190x120mm. 150g. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cansdale, George; Melbourne, Ida; Day, Evelyn; Gilmore, Ann; Graham, Doris; Armitage, Hazel; Chester, Elizabeth; et al Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958
London Fleetway 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards have rubbed edges & corners (rubbed through in places); cloth spine faded with rubbed extremities; not priceclipped; internally a VG, clean, bright copy. 275x200mm. 680g. Mixture of text stories, strips, features (some by George Cansdale, the "Zoo Man"), & photo features. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Capek, Karel Fairy Tales
Praha Albatros Publishing House 1999 8000007010 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Capek, Josef 
Minimal signs of wear to pictorial laminated boards; internally a clean, bright copy - pretty much as new. 82pp, line illustrations. 260x200mm. 445g. The Enchanted Tramp; The Water Sprite's Tale; The Highwayman's Tale; The Happy Cottager; A Long Police Tale. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Carbonell, Dorothy Winchester Cathedral Embroideries
Winchester Friends of Winchester Cathedral 1975 0903346060 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated. 215x140mm. 55g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cardell, Willmar Visitor's Come Handy: a Very Cornish Story
The Author? 0000 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Appleby, Anthony 
No date, cover price 1/6; no publisher given. Folded & stapled booklet (no rusting to staples). Green card covers with line drawing have some minimal signs of wear, small darkened rectangular area (looks like ex-sticker mark, but no remains of glue apparent); internally a clean, bright copy. 'Obtainable from Cornish branches of W H Smith & Son, Ltd, Booksellers' in typescript on front cover. 220x140mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Carle, Eric 1, 2, 3 to the Zoo: a Counting Book
London Penguin (Puffin) 1990 0140509267 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. 230x170mm. 0140509267. 105g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Carleton, Don A University for Bristol: An Informal History in Text & Pictures
Bristol University of Bristol Press 1984 0862922003 First Edition Card Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Card covers a little edgeworn (corners slightly dog-eared), internally a clean, bright, tight copy. viii,152pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 275x240mm. 940g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Carlyle, Thomas The Life of John Sterling
London Oxford University Press 1933 Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The World's Classics CXLIV (The Works of Thomas Carlyle V), 2nd impression. Blue cloth has some light rubbing & bumping, spine lightly faded; page edges browned, endpapers spotted, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 150x95mm. 200g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Carlyle, Thomas; Hughes, A M D [ed] Past & Present
Oxford Oxford University Press 1932 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth with some rubbing & light marking; owner's name on front endpaper. lxxx,386pp. 190x125mm. 500g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Carlyon, Edward; Grier, Sydney C [ed] In Furthest Ind: The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of the Honourable East India company's Service
Edinburgh Blackwood 1902 Cloth No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth is somewhat rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on half title page, title page foxed; internally a near fine copy. x,365pp. 185x125mm. 545g. 'The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of Ellswether, in the County of Northampton, and late of the Honourable East India Company's Service, Gentleman; and comprising his most marvellous Escape from the Hands of the Inquisition (falsely called Holy) at Goa, and his Journey to the Court of the Great Mogul, likewise the true Relation of his Dealings with the Lord Marquis of Tourvel, and with Madam Heliodora his Daughter (concerning which grievous Calumnies have of late veeb forged by certain unfriendly Persons), together with divers curious observations on the Manners of the Indians, and on the Siruation of his Majesty's Subjects at present resident among them. Wrote by his hand in the year of grace 1697.' 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Carmichael, Hoagy; Adams, Stanley Little Old Lady from "The Show is On"
London Chappell 1936 Sheet Music Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tanned, spotted, discoloured, rubbed and edgeworn with some creasing & small closed tears, this is still a sound working copy. 4pp.305x245mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Carmody, Denise Lardner Responses to 101 questions About Feminism
London & Edinburgh Geoffrey Chapman 1994 0225667371 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One corner has a small crease, else would be a near fine, apparently unread copy. viii,129pp. 200x135mm. 165g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Carnac, Carol Rigging the Evidence
London Collins (Crime Club) 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reading copy - Boots Library shield on front board; red cloth heavily rubbed, worn & marked; binding weak, textblock is clean & sound. 190x125mm. 270g. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Carnell, John; John Rackham; Eric Frank Russell; Vincent King; Gerald W Page; William Spencer; Arthur Sellings; Douglas R Mason New Writings in S.F.-9
London Corgi 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal cover wear, pages a little tanned, else an apparently unread copy. 100g. Stories included: Second Genesis by Eric Frank Russell; Poseidon Project by John Rackham; Gifts of the Gods by Arthur Sellings; Folly to be Wise by Arthur Sellings; The Long Memory by William Spencer; Guardian Angel by Gerald W Page; Defence Mechanism by Vincent King. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Carney, Ian; [Anderson, Gerry] Space Precinct Vol 1 The Last Warrior
London Manga Books 1995 1900097095 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Erasmus, John 
Minor edgewear & rubbing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Carolan, Kevin [ed] Churchyard Shadows : Tales of Clerical Crime, Mystery & Suspense
London Hodder & Stoughton 1999 0340745738 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Ex-library copy, has been rebound into hard cover with paper covers laminated onto boards; usual stamps, etc, & pages tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. 195x130mm. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Carr, Andrew; Harnden, Anthony [eds] Orthopaedics in Primary Care
Oxford Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 0750622199 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has some light wear & creasing, else a very good copy. x+230pp. 235x155mm. 465g. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Carr, Emily; Dodd, Kerry Mason Sunlight in the Shadows: The Landscape of Emily Carr
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404645 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Breuer, Michael Signed by Author
Cover has some uneven fading, gift inscription on front endpaper, signed by Dodd on title page; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper has some edgewear. 260x185mm. 525g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Carr, Fizz Good Food & Drink in Sussex (Sussex Guide)
Alfriston Snake River Press 2008 1906022119 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kerr, Joanna 
Book & dustwrapper with minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 96pp, illustrated. 195x125mm. 190g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Carr, Frank G G The Yacht Masters' Guide and Coaster's Companion
London Peter Davies 1943 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some cover & other light wear, pages tanned; dustwrapper tanned, edgeworn & rubbed with some small tears & small areas of loss to edges. xvi,467pp, illustrated, folded charts, supplement inserted inside back cover. 255x195mm. 1105g. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Carr, John Dickson The Emperor's Snuff Box
Harmondsworth Penguin 1967 Paperback Good 
Cover has some tanning & rubbing, spine creased, phone number in ink noted on rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a very good copy. 115g. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Carr, John Dickson The Witch of the Low-tide
Harmondsworth Penguin 1964 Paperback Fair 
Cover has some light wear, pages tanned; a sound, tight copy - not quite good enough to be a good copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Carr, John Dickson Till Death Do Us Part
Harmondsworth Penguin 1953 Paperback Poor 
Green Penguin #950. Cover worn, rubbed, tanned & grubby; pages very tanned, spine lean, a tight copy. 120g. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Carrier, Robert Great Starters; Great Main Dishes; Great Casseroles; Great Salads & Vegetables; Great Desserts & Pastries
London Hamlyn 1978 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Haggerty, Vana 
Five volumes, pictorial laminated boards, all pretty much as new, in pictorial slipcase with some light wear. 5x95pp; illustrated with drawings & colour photographs. Each vol = 270x195mm, set = 285x200x90mm. 0600320103 0600320111 060032012X 0600320138 0600320146. 3435g. Extremely heavy set, will require extra shipping costs. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
London Collins 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watson, A H 
Some cover wear & denting, bumping to corners; owner's name stamped on half title page, else internally a clean, bright copy. 215x135mm. 380g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London Julia MacRae Books 1988 0862033241 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony 
Very good copy of book in a dustwrapper with some edgewear, small closed tears & indentations from use as writing rest. 290x200mm. 735g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Carroll, Lewis; Walsh, David Alice in Wonderland (Stories Old & New)
London Blackie 1954 0216886074 Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light shelfwear, corners lightly bumped; Sunday School prize certificate (dated 1960) on front endpaper, small light ink date stamp (1959) on half title page; pages lightly tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. Priceclipped dustwrapper rather rubbed & worn with some small areas of loss. No publication date printed but British Library gives 1954. Has 4 colour plates by David Walsh. 185x130mm. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Carruth, Jane; Danot, Serge Dougal and the Cheeky Rabbit (The Magic Roundabout)
London Odhams 1968 Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated, illustrated boards with some rubbing & odd small chips, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 270x200mm. 220g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Carse, Adam Toy-Land Tunes for Pianoforte: a Collection of Very Easy Tunes for Children Book II
London Augener 1934 Paperback Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Book II, Album Series no.19b. Some light cover wear, cover & pages tanned; someone has written, in pencil, a tune & lyrics on inside front cover; a sound, tight copy. 305x235mm 100g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Carter, Mary This is India
London Harrap 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Page edges & endpapers spotted; dustwrapper has small areas of loss, edgewear & creasing. 95pp, ill in b&w. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Carter, Robert A A Visitor's Guide to Yorkshire Churches
Bradford Watmoughs 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelfwear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. viii,124pp, b&w photos and illustrations, folded map. A5 (landscape). 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Carter, Youngman Drinking Bordeaux (The 'Drinking for Pleasure' series)
London Hamish Hamilton 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carter, Youngman Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Book has some fading to red cloth, corners have some bumping; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper is worn, rubbed & torn with an area of loss to rear panel. 95pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, map. 225x155mm. 300g, 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Cary, Joyce Britain & West Africa
London Longmans, Green 1946 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Spine rubbed & light general shelfwear, minor corner crease to back cover. Very tight copy. 72pp, 16 b&w plates, endpaper maps. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Cary, Phyllis & Winifred Into the Fourth Century: History of Epsom United Reformed Church, Tercentenary 1688-1988
Epsom [Epsom United Reformed Church Tercentenary Committee] 1988 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. One errata slip laid in, two sheets of additional material stapled in. iv,38pp, line drawings. 210x150mm. 75g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Caskie, Donald The Tartan Pimpernel
Edinburgh Birlinn 1999 1841580147 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some, minimal, cover wear, else pretty much as new. 195x125mm. 245g. 'The remarkable autobiography of Donald Caskie, minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris at the time of the German invasion of 1940.' 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Cassidy, Lorna Discovering High Wycombe
Tring Shire 1970 0852630948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This has been professionally rebound, incorporating the paperback cover into the laminated boards; some very light shelfwear and page tanning, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp, illustrated. 185x115mm. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cast, Anthony; Edwards, John The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Royal Worcester Figurines: Millennium Edition
Palm Harbor, FL The Charlton Press 2000 0889681899 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, unused copy, with minimal cover wear. xiv,330pp. 230x175mm. 0889681899. 600g. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Casteret, Norbert More Years Under the Earth
London Neville Spearman 1961 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy, usual stamps etc, in library rebind with dustwrapper laminated onto cover boards; cover has some edgewear, pages tanned, p12&13 have inkblot (text not affected), a sound, tight copy. 164pp, b&w plates. 215x140mm. 435g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Castle, Agnes; Castle, Egerton Panther's Cub
London Nelson 0000 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tennant, Dudley 
Red cloth, some light wear & rubbing; endpapers tanned, text block clean & bright. Nelson's Library. Frontispiece by Dudley Tennant. 160x110mm. 225g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Catatonia International Velvet: Complete piano, Voice & Guitar Arrangements of the Songs from the Album Including Lyrics & Guitar Chord Boxes
London Music Sales 1998 0711971900 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light signs of use, a clean, sound, tight copy. 305x230mm 285g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Caulfield, Max Mary Whitehouse
London Mowbrays 1975 0264661907 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper (unclipped) has faded spine & very light wear. [vi],182pp. 220x145mm. 420g. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Caunt, George Ilford's Yesterdays: The Village That Became a Town
Caunt Publishing 1980 0907128009 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light edgewear to laminated board covers, internally a near fine copy. 120pp, illustrated. 220x155mm. 385g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Cave, C J P The Roof Bosses of Winchester Cathedral
Winchester The Friends of Winchester Cathedral 1960 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light signs of use, spine a little tanned, a sound, tight copy. 31pp, b&w photos. 215x140mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Caws, Brian William; Watts, Roger Frederick What Greater Glory? : A Scrapbook of the First World War
Glasgow Blackie 1974 0216897785 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some rubbing to edges, pages tanned else a clean, sound, tight copy. [vi],88pp, illustrated. 210x135mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Cecil, Lord David; The Marquess of Salisbury Hatfield House
London St George's Press 1988 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light cover wear, one corner of some pages lightly creased, a sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated. 235x150mm. 75g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cekanauskas, Vytautas; et al Vilniaus Architektura
Vilnius Vaga 1985 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is as new in card slipcase; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. Text in English, Lithuanian & Russian. Heavy item, weighs over 2kg. 295x245mm. 2030g. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Cement and Concrete Association Concrete in Housing
Slough Cement and Concrete Association 1983 0721012825 First Edition Paperback Good+ A4 
Card covers have light corner creasing, owner's name on title page; a sound, tight copy. 34pp, illustrated. A4. 175g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Cement and Concrete Association Concrete in Garden-Making
London Cement and Concrete Association 1960 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has some light rubbing & discolouring, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 48pp, illustrated. 210x145mm, 90g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Cenicacelaya, Javier; Esparza, Ramón; et al Ría de Hierro / Burdinezko Itsas-Adarra / Iron River: Exhibition Organized By Bilbao Metropoli - 30 December 1993 - January 1994
Bilbao Ediciones Laga 1993 8888541066 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Basilico, Gabriele; Vink, John; Cánovas, Carlos; Davies, John; Gilden, Bruce; de Andrés, Carlos 
Text in Spanish, Basque, & English. Some light edgewear to limp card covers, very nearly a near fine copy. 191pp, many b&w photographs. 290x250mm. 1165g. Catalogue of photographic exhibition at the Showroom of the Archivo Foral de Bizkaia, Bilbao. Gabriele Basilico: La Ría / Itsas-adarra / The River. John Vink: El trabajo / Lana / Labour. Carlos Cánovas: Paisaje industrial / Industri-paisaia / Industrial landscape. John Davies : Núcleos urbanos / Hiriguneak / Town centres. Bruce Gilden: Gentes / Jendeak / People. Carlos de Andrés: Caminos / Bideak / Pathways. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Central Office of Information The Police Service in Britain
London HMSO 1964 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Card cover a little edgeworn & grubby, owner's name on front cover; pages tanned, pencil marginalia on several pages, a sound, tight copy. iv,36pp. 235x150mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cervantes, Maria Antonieta Treasures of Ancient Mexico from the National Anthropological Museum
Geocolor 1978 8474240026 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Rubbing to cloth, particularly corners, internally a fine, clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn, especially to the corners. 96pp, Over 205 photographs, maps. 250x210mm. 675g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Chadwick, Hugh Brailsford [Eleanour Sinclair Rohde] Chivalry and other Short Poems
Poole J Locker, the Wessex Press 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Dedication on front pastedown: "To Eleanour Sinclair Rohde./With compliments and/admiration from/Hugh Brailsford Chadwick/11th June, 1934. Corners lightly bumped; card covers a little grubby, front cover has a little rippling, front edges rubbed; internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 170x120mm. 75g. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Chadwick, John C Wessex Peculiar: a Search for the Unusual
Lyme Regis Nigel J Clarke Publications 1986 0907683274 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very slight signs of use, a clean, sound copy. 47pp, illustrated. 190x120mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Chadwick, Sir James; Rutherford, Lord [fwd]; Rotblat, Prof J [rev] Radioactivity & Radioactive Substances
London Pitman 1953 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
College library bookplate on front pastedown; dustwrapper has edgewear & some small closed tears, one or two small areas of loss. xv,120pp, b&w plates & text figures. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Chaffers, William Marks & Monograms on European & Oriental Pottery & Porcelain with Historical Notices of Each Manufactory
London Reeves & Turner 1891 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cloth with gilt decorations over bevelled boards, rather heavily worn & rubbed, backstrip frayed at extremities and coming adrift, completely disattached at front hinge but still soundly attached at rear. Pages are tanned else textblock is good, sound & tight. Large, heavy book weighing around 2.5kg. xvi,918pp. 260x175mm. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Challinor, John; Bates, Denis E B Geology Explained in North Wales
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715359428 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, labels, etc, & previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise, book would be pretty much a very good copy; dustwrapper in protective sleeve with Dewey number on spine. 214pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Chalmers, Eric Economics for Executives
London John Murray 1971 0719525926 First Edition Paperback Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers somewhat rubbed, page edges spotted; internally a clean, sound copy. [x],275pp. 215x140mm. 365g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Chamberlin, E R Guildford: a Biography
London Macmillan 1970 0333019539 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Usual library clutter, but both book & dustwrapper otherwise clean & tidy. x,229pp, 3 maps, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 485g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Chamberlin, E R The World of the Italian Renaissance
London BCA 1982 0049000357 Book Club Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has very light edgewear and a faded spine. viii,311, b&w illustrations. 225x140mm. [0049000357]. 670g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Chamoiseau, Patrick Strange Words
London Granta Books 1998 1862070865 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has very light wear & one corner has a light crease; pages tanned. 195x130mm. 100g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Champion, Selwyn Gurney; Mavrogordato, Ethel Wayside Sayings
London Duckworth 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has some uneven fading & tanning; endpapers & page edges spotted, other very sporadic foxing. vi,122pp. 195x130mm. 205g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men: a History
Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men 1000 Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red card covers with minimal signs of use; a clean, sound copy. No date but c.1985. A5. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Chandelle, René Beyond Angels and Demons, the Truth Behind the Fiction - the Secret of the Illuminati and the Great Global Conspiracy
London Bounty Books 2005 0753713128 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very slight cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 170pp, illustrated. 215x145mm. 305g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Chandler, John Wessex Images
Stroud Alan Sutton 1990 0862997399 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 192pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 230x245mm. 0750903554. 650g. 'Wessex, the inspiration of writers from the ninth century to the present, has at its heart the chalk downland which forms a major part of Wiltshire & Dorset. The solitude of its downs is interrupted by the valleys of famous trout streams, along which quiet villages of flint & thatch are strung like beads. Fringing the western flank of this country of chalk is one of heavy clay, where former woodland has for centuries offered rich pasture. And in the valleys & on the clay a network of comfortable old towns has grown & prospered. Wessex Images explores the contrasts & character of the district in both words & pictures: through the descriptions of writers who have visited or lived in the area from the time when King Alfred was its ruler to the onset of the First World War (talents as various as Asser & Geoffrey of Monmouth, Michael Drayton & John Aubrey, Jane Austen & Daniel Defoe, Richard Jefferies & Thomas Hardy); & through archive photographs of Victorian & Edwardian Wessex life, & the contemporary record made by photographers Tim Hawkins, David Tavener & others. The resulting assortment reflects the variety of the region itself: dreadful poverty described alongside extravagant wealth, praise & celebration tempered with squalor & scorn. It is certain to fascinate & delight everyone who knows & enjoys the landscape of Wessex.' 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Chandler, Maurice Ceramics in the Modern World: Man's First Technology Comes of Age
London Aldus Books 1967 0490001084 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use, covers very lightly rubbed, spine tanned. 192pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 215x140mm. 345g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Chandler, Raymond; MacShane, Frank The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler ; and, English Summer : A Gothic Romance
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977 0297774301 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gorey, Edward 
Bottom edge of cover rather heavily faded, pages tanning, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper edgeworn with several small closed tears & one small v-shaped area of loss. 113pp. 240x165mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Chaney, Edward F François Villon in his Environment
Oxford Blackwell 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Quarter bound with blue cloth, stiff card covers, both with some rubbing & browning, corners a little bumped; page edges a little tanned & spotted, internally a sound, tight, clean copy, early & late pages have some foxing. 138pp. 250x160mm. 445g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Channer, Nick North Hampshire Walks : Ten Country Rambles near Winchester, Alton, Andover and Basingstoke: With Historical Notes
Newbury Countryside Books 1981 0905392094 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unused copy with some light shelfwear. 80pp, maps. 185x120mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Chant, A G Legend of Glastonbury
London Epworth Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Knowles, Horace J 
Cloth is a little edgeworn & faded at edges; priceclipped dustwrapper has edgewear & small closed tears. 340g. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Chapin, Henry; Smith, F G Walton The Ocean River
London Gollancz 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth has some small areas of fading, else very light signs of wear; page edges spotted, internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is discoloured, worn & torn with small areas of loss. x,325pp, illustrated. 225x145mm 495g, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Chapman, Bernard The Dawlish Collection
Exeter Obelisk Publications 1989 0946651329 Paperback Very Good 
Slight cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 64pp, 62 b&w photos. A5 (landscape). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Chapman, Brigid West Sussex Inns
Newbury Countryside Books 1988 1853060232 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large gift inscription on front endpaper, else a clean, sound copy. 128pp, illustrated. 210x150mm. 250g. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Chapman, Colin R Basic Facts About ... Using Education Records
Bury Federation of Family History Societies 1999 1860061060 Paperback Very Good A5 
As-new copy, although with fading to spine. 16pp. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Chapman, Colin R Tracing Ancestors in Northamptonshire: Guidance on Local, Social and Family History
Dursley Lochin Publishing 1994 1873686110 First Edition Paperback Near Fine A5 
Minimal signs of use: would appear to be as new. [vi],54pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Chapman, Geoff; Young, Bob Box Hill
Lyme Regis Serendip Fine Books 1979 095041431X First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New copy, with minimal shelfwear. 168pp, plates, line drawings, map. 210x145mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Chapman, Raymond A Short Way to Better English
London Bell 1956 Hard Cover Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover, which has some rubbing & wear, is tanned, as are the endpapers; textblock very lightly tanned else clean, sound & tight. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and rubbed with several tears including two to the base of the spine. 96pp. 190x125mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Chapman, W G: Loco's of "The Royal Road": a New Railway Locomotive Book for Boys of All Ages
London Patrick Stephens 1971 0850591627 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some edgewear to cover, internally a very good copy. Facsimile of 1936 edition published by the Great Western Railway. 232pp, many illustrations, endpaper maps. 185x125mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Charbonneaus, Jean La Sculpture Grecque
Paris Braun 1950 Paperback Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover tanned, owner's name on title page, else a good, sound, tight copy. 160x125mm. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Chard, Judy; Barber, Chips & Sally Haunted Happenings in Cornwall
Exeter Obelisk Publications 1989 0946651213 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal wear; a clean, tight copy. 48pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 210x145mm. 130g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Charles, Alan The Ridgeway Path
Edinburgh Spurbooks 1981 0715721062 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hayes, Leonard J 
Slight shelfwear to cover, else an apparently unread copy. 91pp, illustrated, sketch maps. 185x120mm. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Charles, Hugh; Miller, Sonny Where the Waters are Blue [Sheet Music]
London Irwin Dash Music Co 1942 Paperback Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Rather dogeared, faded & tanned with several small closed tears & owner's name on front; a sound working copy. Photo of Mantovani on front. 280x215mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Charlesworth, Lyn; Eves, derek; Michell, Ron; Reid, Chris 100 Years of Public Health in Sutton 1883-1983
Sutton London Borough of Sutton Environmental Health Department 1983 0907335063 Paperback Very Good A4 
Card covers in a plastic binder bar; front cover has a crease to one corner else very light wear. [vi],54pp, illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Charlton, John; Ministry of Public Building and Works The Banqueting House, Whitehall
Lewes HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1964 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minimal wear; a sound, tight copy. 68pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 255x190mm. 295g. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Charlton, John; Ministry of Public Building and Works Osborne House
London HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1966 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light signs of use - internally a very good copy. 27pp, illustrated. 197x137mm. 55g. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Bids Diamonds
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some rubbing & discolouration to cover, particularly spine extremities; endpapers & page edges browned, pages lightly tanned and well-thumbed, but a textblock is in good condition. 190x125mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagotbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie