Bagot Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IBookNet Member
 
Browse By Category
Annuals, Graphic Novels and Comics
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory
Architecture and Buildings
Art (including photography)
Authors, Books and Criticism
Business (including Company Histories)
Children's Books
Children's Books: Fiction
Classic Literature
crafts
Education
Esoteric: religion, folklore and the Occult
Europe
Everyman's Library
F&SF: Fantasy, Horror & Science Fiction
Fiction
Fiction: Mystery and Thrillers
Fiction: Science Fiction
Food and Drink, Including Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Charteris, Leslie Señor Saint
London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth has minimal wear; page edges spotted, but internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn & marked, with several closed tears. 190x125mm. 270g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Goes on
London Pan 1963 Paperback Fair 
Worn & tanned, well-read & somewhat scruffy, but a perfectly good reading copy. 105g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Charteris, Leslie Señor Saint
London Pan 1966 Paperback Good 
Some tanning & rubbing, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Charteris, Leslie The Saint's Getaway
London Hodder & Stoughton 1968 0340022876 Paperback Fair 
Pages tanned, cover has some wear, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Charushin, Yevgeny My Animal Book
Moscow Progress Publishers 1980 4701000000 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Charushin, Nikita 
Cover worn and somewhat rubbed, 1cm of damage to foot of spine; pages tanned else internally a good copy. 285x210mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Charyn, Jerome [ed] The New Mystery: The International Association of Crime Writers' Essential Crime Writing of the Late 20th Century
New York Dutton 1993 0525935169 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Both book & unclipped wrapper have some light rubbing/shelfwear, else a very sound, tight copy. xii,387pp. 235x160mm. 705g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Chase, Richard [ed] Melville: a Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 0000 0135742854 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers rubbed with one crease to corner, front endpaper corner clipped, a few pages have ink annotation else a tight, sound copy. 200x130mm. 215g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Chassin, Lionel Max The Communist Conquest of China : a History of the Civil War 1945-49
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966 First UK Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light shelfwear to cover, corners bumped; pages a little tanned, else internally a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. xiii,264pp, maps. 215x145mm. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Chatterton, E Keble Sailing Models Ancient & Modern
London Hurst & Blackett 1934 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cloth, gilt decorated, is marked with bumped corners, bottom 12cm of backstrip torn & held on by only one hinge; some text pages foxed (particularly earlier pages & those later & adjacent to plates), else internally VG - a clean, tight copy admirably suited to recasing. 95pp, 140 full page half-tone plates + 4 in colour (incl frontispiece), 7 folded sheets of plans in pocket. 285x220mm. 1880g. Details of ship models from XIth Dynasty Egyptian model through to a Brixham trawler. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Chaucer, Geoffrey; Cowden-Clarke, Charles Clarke's Tales from Chaucer
London Collins 0000 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown leather overlaps textblock by between 5-8mm & has rubbing at this point & to spine extremities; spine faded; gilt title & picture on front cover; page edges browned, internally a clean, bright copy. 190x122mm (including leather overlap). 325g. B&w illustrations in text, frontispiece. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Chaucer, Geoffrey; Skeat, Walter W [ed] The Prioresses Tale, Sire Thopas, The Monkes Tale, The Clerkes Tale, The Squieres Tale from The Canterbury Tales
London Oxford University Press 1931 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Title page states 'Ninth edition, revised'; verso states 'Impression of 1931, first edition 1874'. Brown cloth with black title & decoration, spine somewhat faded & rubbed, corners a little rubbed, endpapers a little foxed, else internally a VG, generally clean & bright copy. xcvi,316pp. 170x120mm. 380g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Checkley, Keith Finance for Farming: a Guide for the Lending Banker
London The Institute of Bankers 1982 0852970633 First Edition Paperback Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers are a little dog-eared, small area of loss to surface of foot of backstrip; internally a VG copy. Bank staff college stamp on half title page. xii,144pp, colour photos, maps, diagrams. 250x190mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chekhov, Anton Don Juan (In the Russian Manner)
London Peter Nevill 1952 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 
Cloth is faded, endpapers browning, otherwise VG; dw has discoloured spine, is edgeworn & has small closed tears, small areas of loss to spine extremities. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Cheng Tien-Hsi China Moulded By Confucius
London Stevens & Sons 1946 Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has rubbed edges (particularly spine extremities), spine & edges sunned; pages a little tanned, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper worn, browned & marked with tanned spine & some small areas of loss. 264pp, b&w illustrations. 220x145mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Chenje, M; Sola, L; Paleczny, D [eds] The State of Zimbabwe's Environment 1998
Harare Ministry of Mines, Environment & Tourism 1998 0797418660 First Edition Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover a little rubbed & dogeared, internally a sound, tight copy. viii,509pp, many illustrations, maps, diagrams. 255x205mm. 1235g. Contents: Introduction. Socio-economic environment. The atmosphere. Land resources. Water resources. Biodiversity. Research, inventory & monitoring. Ecoregions. Summary. Glossary. Common and scientific specific names. Units of measure. Participants at SOER workshops. Further reading. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Cherubini, M [trans] Pisa : tourist guide to the town with pictures and special details of the monuments of Piazza Dei Miracoli
Pisa Litografia Tacchi 1960 Paperback Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Card covers a little edgeworn, rear has creasing; pages a little tanned else internally a very good copy. Text in English. No date printed, but c1960. 95pp, illustrated, folded map. 155x105mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cheshire, Jane; Stott, Rowena [Holden, Edith] The Country Diary Book of Stencilling
London Bloomsbury 1993 185471158X Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial laminated boards have bumped corners, some other light edgewear; internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has edgewear & a 1cm tear at the bottom of the rear fold with some associated creasing. 160pp, colour illustrations & diagrams. 285x225mm. 185471158X. 875g. ‘Edith Holden’s enchanting watercolours immortalized in The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, the international best-seller, have inspired this exquisite book which contains over twenty original stencils influenced by the natural world. The book presents many alternative methods of stencilling simply & clearly - all the stencils can be copied & used. It also described in detail how to stencil on a variety of surfaces using different materials & styles. Stencilling is a grass-roots art form which is quick, easy & fun. No special aptitude or skill is required to achieve wonderful results instantly - with the minimum of equipment & practice. Why not give a new life to tired rooms, co-ordinate fabrics, decorate bathroom tiles, brighten up your furniture? Stencilling offers an enormous range of possibilities. The Country Diary Book of Stencilling includes chapters on the history of stencilling; useful tips on the use of materials; practical information on the different types of paint finishes & colour mixing; interesting projects such as decorating borders, floors & fabrics. There is extensive information on how to design your own stencils. This beautiful book is illustrated throughout in colour with specially commissioned photographs of interiors & many line drawings.’ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Chester, Carole California
London Batsford 1980 0713417390 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with minimal signs of use; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 159pp, b&w photographs, map. 225x145mm. 0713417390. 340g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Chesterton, Gervaise J; Worth, Martin Riverside Walks for Londoners
Deal Towers Press 1976 Paperback Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy with usual label, stamps, etc; some cover wear, area in one corner has loss to surface; a sound, tight copy. 48pp, maps, b&w photos. 215x140mm. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Chevallier, Jean The Traveller in France: Useful Phrases and Words in French
London Cassell 1958 Second Edition Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover a little worn with a light crease; internally a clean, tight copy. 128pp. 150x100mm. 75g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Cheyney, Peter The Urgent Hangman
Harmondsworth Penguin 1950 Paperback Good 
Some rubbing to covers, small closed tear to back cover, head of spine splitting; internally a VG, clean, bright copy. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Chiang Yee Yebbin: a Guest from the Wild
London Methuen 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chiang Yee 
Cloth is somewhat discoloured & lightly edgeworn with slight bumping to corners; some foxing to page edges & preliminaries; illustrated in b&w & colour. [vi],143pp. 215x170mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Chierichetti, Sandro Pisa: an Artistic & Illustrated Guide; Useful Information for the Tourist
Milano Moneta Nicola 1111 Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Some light rubbing to cover, internally very good indeed. 95pp, illustrated, folded plan. No date, but probably 1960s? 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Chihaya, Masataka; Abe, Yasuo IJN Yukikaze, Destroyer, 1939-1970 : Profile Warship 22
Windsor Profile Publications 1972 Paperback Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover rather grubby & front badly marked, making it a rather unsightly copy, but internally a good, clean, tight copy. 24pp, illustrated. 250x190mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Chilton, Charles The Book of the West: The Epic of America's Wild Frontier - & the Men Who Created Its Legends
London Odhams 1962 Hard Cover Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth has stain on front, & has some light rubbing to edges; first sixty or so pages have stain on bottom edge, otherwise internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is badly torn. 320pp, colour plates, line illustrations in text. 255x185mm. 795g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Chilton, Charles Second Round-up with the Riders of the Range
London Juvenile Productions 0000 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red cloth spine faded with rubbed ends, boards have rubbed edges, particularly corners; internally a sound, tight copy. 270x200mm. 515g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Chin Hoon Fong Malaysian Flowers in Colour
Kuala Lumpur Tropical Press Sdn Bhd 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth, gilt titles & design, some rubbing & bumping to extremities; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. xii,172pp, colour photographs. 260x180mm. 640g. Reprint. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Chinery. Michael A Field Guide to the Insects of Britain & Northern Europe
London Collins 1973 0002192160 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated cover a little grubby, title page missing, else a very good copy. 352pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 200x130mm. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Chippendale, Harry Allen; Hough, Henry Beetle [intr] Sails and Whales
London Andrew Melrose 1953 Abridged Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps etc, in library binding; red cloth rubbed & marked, spine faded; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. 192pp, illustrated. 210x140mm. 350g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Chippindale, Peter The British CB Book
London Kona Publications 1981 0907684009 First Edition Trade Paperback Poor Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bell, Steve 
Ex-library copy with loose pages, in pretty poor shape but with some good Steve Bell cartoons. 210x145mm. 0907684009. 325g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Chipstead Preservation Society Chipstead Preservation Society 1977-1997
Chipstead Chipstead Preservation Society 1997 Paperback Very Good A5 
14-page booklet, minimal signs of use, application form on last page marked. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Chivers, Fay and
Newport, Dyfed Envoi Poets Publications 1990 094847873X First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Minimal cover wear, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. Signed on title page: 'To Peter all best wishes Fay'. 210x150mm. 90g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Chodos, Robert; Murphy, Rae; Hamovitch, Eric The Unmaking of Canada: The Hidden Theme in Canadian History Since 1945
Toronto James Lorimer 1991 1550283375 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. xi,176pp. 230x155mm. 270g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Chopin, Frédéric François; Lee, E Markham First Year Chopin for Pianoforte Solo: 21 Compositions
London Alfred Lengnick 1928 Paperback Poor Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cover extremely grubby with a small area of loss to front, very old tape repair to spine; internally pages are tanned with dogeared corners, some pencil annotation, else a sound, almost good copy. 32pp. 310x235mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Chouler, W H Tales of Old Surrey: Myths, Folk-Lore and Ghosts
W H Chouler 1977 0950294926 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hodgkinson, S M Signed by Author
Cover unevenly faded, small chip to spine, else a very good copy. Signed by author on title page. Second impression. 104pp, illustrated. 210x150mm. 145g. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Chrisp, Peter The Medieval Church (Medieval Britain)
Hove Wayland 1996 0750217464 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Front endpaper has been removed, else almost a near fine copy, clean, sound & tight. 48pp, illustrated. 255x200mm. 345g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Christie's 19th & 20th Century American Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors & Sculpture. June 1 1989
NY Christie's East 1989 First Edition Paperback Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover somewhat rubbed & edgeworn. Illustrated auction catalogue. 468 lots. 270x210mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Christie's English and Continental Pictures C.1800-c.1900, Which Will be Sold at Auction By Christie, Manson & Woods on Thursday, July 27, 1972...and Friday, July 28, 1972
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1972 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Card covers unevenly faded with some rubbing & wear, rear cover lightly creased; lots 318-361 have prices realised written adjacent in pencil; a few pages have corners creased. 98pp, 17 b&w plates. 240x185mm. 305g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Christie, Agatha Mord Klockan Fem? [Hickory Dickory Dock]
Stockholm Bonniers 1988 9100500429 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SWEDISH TEXT. Översättning av Sven Bergström. Page edges browning; dustwrapper is rubbed with edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Christie, Agatha The Hollow
London Crime Club (Collins) 1948 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover worn & rubbed, corners bumped & spine faded; front hinge going & pages tanned, else textblock is sound & tight. 190x125mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Christie, Agatha At Bertram's Hotel
London BCA 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Christie, Agatha A Murder is Announced
London BCA 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Christie, Agatha A Caribbean Mystery
London BCA 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 355g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Christie, Agatha Nemesis
London BCA 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; two corners lightly bumped, else minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Christie, Agatha They Do It with Mirrors
London BCA 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 285g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Christie, Agatha A Pocket Full of Rye
London BCA 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 285g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Christie, Agatha The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
London BCA 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book (some light marking to cloth) & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Christie, Agatha The Body in the Library
London BCA 2006 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book (some light marking to cloth) & wrapper. 205x135mm. 250g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Christopher, Catherine The Complete Book of Doll Making and Collecting
New York Dover 1971 0486220664 Second Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some cover edgewear & light creasing, internally a very good copy. 290pp, b&w photos, illustrations. 225x150mm. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Christopher, Kate A Nest of Serpents
London Gollancz 1977 0575023309 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has very light signs of use; unclipped dustwrapper with very light shelfwear. 205x135mm. 520g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Chubb, Thomas Caldecot Life of Giovanni Boccaccio
London Cassell 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth is edgeworn & faded, internally a very good copy, but front endpaper has various pencil marking; page edges are spotted & sporadic foxing throughout. xii,284pp, illustrated with a coloured frontispiece & woodcuts. 240x165mm. 680g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Chundak Tsering Tibetan-English Textbook
Chengdu Tibetan Teaching and Research Office, Minorities Department, Southwest Institute of Nationalities 1980 7540908074 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover has a little rubbing, internally a very good, sound, tight copy, printed on very thin paper. [ii],128pp. 260x190mm. 190g. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Church of St John the Evangelist, Bury A History of the Church of St. John the Evangelist, Bury [Sussex]
Bury Church of St John the Evangelist 1979 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. 12pp, illustrated. A5. 20g. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Church Stretton Publicity Committee The Urban District of Church Stretton (Salop) ... Official Guide
Cheltenham Manderley Press 1111 Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & worn with small amount of loss at base of spine; pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. No publication date printed, but probably c.1970 (after NT acquired the Long Mynd but before the Portway along the summit was surfaced). 48pp, illustrated, folded map. 185x120mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Church, Bob Bob Church's Guide to New Fly Patterns
Marlborough Crowood Press 1999 1861263066 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine faded, else minimal signs of use. 216pp, colour illustrations. 235x165mm 515g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Church, Richard Selected Lyrical Poems of Richard Church
London Staples Press 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth has some light rubbing, else a sound, tight copy.. 220x140mm (8¾x5¾"). 260g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Church, Richard Twentieth-Century Psalter
London Dent 1943 0434129186 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Corners are lightly bumped, owner's name on front pastedown, else internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper with several closed tears & some smallareas of loss. 190x125mm. [0434129186]. 120g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Churchill, Else Census Copies and Indexes in the Library of the Society of Genealogists
London Society of Genealogists 1997 1859510701 Third Edition Paperback Very Good A5 
At first sight an as-new copy with minimal shelfwear, but some parish names have been highlighted (mainly, but not exclusively, in Surrey & Sussex). viii,118pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Churchill, Sarah The Collected Poems of Sarah Churchill, with Songs by Some of Her Friends
London Leslie Frewin 1974 0856320617 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book with minimal signs of use in an unclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 240x160mm. 615g. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Churchward, James The Lost Continent of Mu
London Rider 0000 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date - possible 1st ed? Blue cloth is rubbed & unevenly faded, particularly spine, fragile backstrip of which has totally split front hinge; cloth over rear board has crease; endpapers & page edges browned, owner’s name stamped on front pastedown; internally a solid, tight copy. 335pp, b&w plates, line drawings. 240x160mm. 930g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Cilento, Diane Hybrid
London Hodder & Stoughton 1970 0340128887 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Black cloth has minimal signs of use; some light spotting/marking to fore-edge; signed by author on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright, tight copy - almost in near fine condition. Dustwrapper has a large tear to the front which has been repaired with tape on the reverse; other edgewear & creasing to dustwrapper. 225x145mm. 440g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Cirket, Alan F Stevington Windmill: a Brief Description of the Windmill & Village of Stevington
Bedford Bedfordshire County Council 1975 Paperback Very Good A4 Smith, Diana M 
Cover has very light wear, one corner with a small crease; a clean, sound copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 City of Winchester, Tourist & Publicity Office City of Winchester Official Guide
Gloucester British Publishing Co 0000 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date, but c1975. Very light wear, back cover marked. 112pp, colour & b&w photos, rear card cover has fold-out map. 210x150mm. 195g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Clapham, R C Lakeland Gray
London Blandford Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book has very light shelfwear, a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (unclipped) has edgewear & slight loss to corners. 190x130mm. 190g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Clapton, Eric IMP Presents Eric Clapton: 9 Songs for Piano vocal with Guitar Boxes
London Chappell Music 1988 0863595650 Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some cover wear & marking, internally a very good copy. 32pp. 305x230mm. 150g. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Clare, Albert The City Temple 1640-1940: The Tercentenary Commemoration Volume
London Independent Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth is unevenly faded, particularly spine; page edges & endpapers browned, some foxing, else a sound, tight copy. xxiv,288pp, b&w plates. 205x135mm. 505g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Clare, John John Clare, Northamptonshire Poet 1793-1864
Kettering J L Carr 1964 Paperback Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Slight cover wear, very light signs of use. [16]pp. 130x95mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Clare, T Archaeological Sites of Devon and Cornwall
Ashbourne Moorland Publishing 1982 0861900588 First Edition Paperback Good A5 
Some light cover wear & fading, a crease to one corner; pages a little tanned else internally a very good copy. 160pp, illustrated. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Clarenbach Bildwerk in der Landschaft Von der Vorzeit bis Heute
Starnberg Josef Keller Verlag 1983 3780801329 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Card covers, black cloth spine; one corner lightly bumped, minimal rubbing, else a near fine copy. 152pp. 275x315mm. 3780801329. 1290g. Mainly black & white photographs; what text there is is in German. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Claridge, Laura Tamara de Lempicka: A Life of Deco and Decadence
London Bloomsbury Publishing 2000 0747548803 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, page edges tanning, else a very good, tight copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. First edition. ix,436pp, colour plates. 240x160mm. 865g. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Clark, Denis The Jungle Monster
London Lutterworth Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tower Library series. Very light signs of use to book, top edge dusty; dustwwapper (priceclipped) has edgewear & small area of loss to head of spine. 190x125mm. Frontispiece. 300g. East African adventure. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Clark, Denis The Sea Kingdom of Corsica
London Jarrolds Publishers (London) 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clark, Denis 
Blue cloth has some rubbing & bumping, mainly to extremities; priceclipped dustwrapper has wear & small areas of loss. 240pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, endpaper map. 220x140mm. 485g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Clark, Elizabeth Twenty Tales for Telling
London University of London Press 1953 Cloth Good+ Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brisley, Nina K 
Green cloth has faded spine, some tanning to top edge; front endpaper removed, & one page has a v-shaped tear, else internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has wear & tears & some areas of loss. 195x135mm. 270g. 8th impression, originally published in 1933. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Clark, Elizabeth The Farmer & the Fairy & Other Stories (The Elizabeth Clark Story Books)
London University of London Press 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brisley, Nina K 
Card covers a little browned, spine splitting, internally a clean, bright copy. 165x120mm. 80g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Clark, F L New Light on Epsom Wells
Epsom Pullingers 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover & preliminary pages spotted, owner's name (dated 1953) on front cover, minimal rubbing to cover; internally textblock is very good. 35pp, 2 plates. 190x125mm. 90g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Clark, F L New Light on Epsom Wells
Epsom Pullingers 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover & preliminary pages spotted, owner's name (dated 1953) on front cover, minimal rubbing to cover; internally textblock is very good. 35pp, 2 plates. 190x125mm. 90g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Clark, Gowan C; Dickson, C G C Some South African Butterflies (Longmans' Field Handbooks)
Cape Town Longmans, Green 1952 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Card covers with some wear, particularly spine extremitites; page edges & endpapers tanned, else internally a very good copy. iv,44pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 195x135mm. 100g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Clark, Hazel Textile Printing (Shire Album 135)
Aylesbury Shire 1985 0852637292 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light cover wear, very nearly a near fine copy. 210x150mm. 80g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Clark, John Williams Early English: a Study of Old and Middle English
London Deutsch 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some edgewear, rubbing & browning to cover edges, corners a little bumped; endpapers & page edges browned, review slip laid in, a sound, tight copy. 176pp. 220x140mm. 295g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Clark, Leonard Mr. Pettigrew's Harvest Festival
Gloucester Thornhill Press 1975 0904110001 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sanders, Toffee 
Printed on paper variously coloured green, yellow, white & blue, & illustrated with line drawings. Blue cloth, minor shelfwear; unclipped dustwrapper has edgewear & several closed tears (esp. to spine extremities). Second impression. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Clark, Linda [ed] The Fifteenth Century III : Authority & Subversion
Woodbridge Boydell Press 2003 1843830256 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light shelfwear to cover, internally a near fine copy. ix+191pp. 240x160mm. 480g. Contents include: Henry IV & the politics of resistance in early Lancastrian England 1399-1413; Seditious activities: the conspiracy of Maud de Vere, Countess of Oxford, 1403-4; A Hotbed of heresy? C15 Bristol & Lollardy reconsidered; Anti-Lollard polemic & practice in late medieval England; Why the west was wild: law & disorder in C15 Cornwall & Devon; Men behaving badly? The West March towards Scotland & the Percy-Neville feud; An Analysis of Epitaphium Eiusdem Ducis Gloucestrie; Constructing queenship at Coventry: pageantry & politics at Margaret of Anjou's 'Secret Harbour'; Public service, private interest & patronage in the C15 Exchequer; Urban Recorders & the Crown in late medieval England. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Clark, Roger George Richmond Today : Including Kew Gardens and Hampton Court
London Robert Hale 1994 0709051158 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some wear & rubbing to cover, internally a very good copy. 144pp, illustrated. 245x190mm. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Clark, Ted Banbury in old Picture Postcards
Zaltbommel, Netherlands European Library 1982 902882037X Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cover has rubbing to edges, lengthy gift inscription (in pencil) on front endpaper; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. A5 (landscape). 240g. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Clarke, Allen Windmill Land: Rambles in a Rural, Old-Fashioned Country, with Chat About Its History and Romance
London Dent 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover worn, marked and with bumped corners; both hinges gone, pages tanned spotted, and obviously well-thumbed, owner's name and address in pencil on front endpaper. [viii], 287pp, four plates missing, four are loose. 190x130mm. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Clarke, Brenda Last of the Barons
London Severn House 1998 0727853112 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, front endpaper removed; otherwise would be a very good copy in a dustwrapper with light wear. 225x145mm. 395g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Clarke, David Location - Cornwall
Bodmin Bossiney Books 1990 0948158611 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use; pretty much as-new. 96pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 215g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Clarke, David T-D The Siege of Colchester 1648
Colchester Cultural Activities Committee, Colchester Borough Council 0000 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light signs of use, a clean, sound copy. 32pp, illustrated. 210x135mm. 60g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Clarke, Donald Henderson Kelly
London Brown Watson (Digit Books) 0000 First UK Edition Paperback Good+ 
Some light cover wear, including a small nick to the spine, which is a little creased; pages browning, else a sound, tight copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Clarke, Elizabeth W [ed] Before & After 1776: a Second Edition of the Comprehensive Chronology of the Town of Greenwich: 1640-1978
Cos Cob Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich 1978 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiv,184pp, ill. with contemperaneous text figures, photos, maps & endpaper maps. Dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with several small closed tears & associated creasing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Clarke, Jeremiah; Davison, Nigel [arr] Suite de Clarke. Arranged for Trumpet & Piano by Nigel Davison
Sevenoaks Novello 1974 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some light shelfwear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 280x215mm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Clarke, Nigel J Lyme Bay Fossils
Lyme Regis Nigel J Clarke Publications 1985 New Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some light cover wear & marking; internally a very good copy. 36pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 185x125mm. 45g. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Clarke, V C The Colvins of Shipley Court
Glasgow Blackie 1975 0216897122 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth has minimal signs of wear; priceclipped dustwrapper has some edgewear. 225x150mm. 375g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Clarke, W K Lowther Shilling Guide to Chichester Cathedral
Chichester No Publisher Given 1964 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Card covers have some light wear & a small (under 1cm) area of loss; internally a clean, tight copy. [iv],43pp. 185x120mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Clarkson, John; Fenton, Roy Ships in Focus: New Zealand and Federal Lines
Preston John and Marion Clarkson 1995 0952117959 Paperback Fair A4 
Cover has some rubbing & creasing, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 88pp, many b&w photos. A4. 355g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Clarricoats, John Radio Simply Explained (Pitman's 'Simply Explained' Series)
London Isaac Pitman 0000 Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has some light wear & tanning, pages a little tanned; a sound, tight copy. No date, but early 1940s. 44pp. 185x120mm. 40g. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Claughton, Edna F Let's Throw a Party
London Museum Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow cloth has a little shelfwear & marking, endpapers a little marked, pages lightly tanned, else internally a very good copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn & rubbed, & a lirrle grubby. 110pp. 225x140mm. "This lively, sophisticated, and gaily illustrated cook-book with a difference." 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Claxton, Guy, et al Psychology and Schooling : What's the Matter? (Bedford Way Papers 25)
London Institute of Education, University of London 1985 0854732284 Paperback Very Good A5 
Light shelfwear to cover, large pencilled 'X' on half title page, an apparently unread copy. 81pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Clayton, C. R. I.; Milititsky, J. Earth Pressure and Earth-Retaining Structures
Glasgow Surrey University Press 1986 0903384515 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover is worn, rubbed & marked; internally a very good copy. 300pp. 235x155mm. 770g. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Clayton, Peter Octavia Hill, 1838-1912 : Born in Wisbech
Wisbech Wisbech Society & Preservation Trust 1993 0951922017 Paperback Very Good A5 
Cover has a little shelfwear, internally a near fine copy. 24pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Clease, A G Douglas Your Car: How it Works: The Operation of the Modern Motor Car Explained in the Simplest Language
London Iliffe & Sons (Autocar) 0000 Second Edition Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date, but apparently published between the two world wars. Oversized card covers have rubbing, particularly to edges, rear cover somewhat scuffed; internally a clean, bright copy. [ii],54pp, b&w illustrations. 225x145mm. 95g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagotbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie