|
|
|
|
901 |
Charteris, Leslie Señor Saint London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth has minimal wear; page edges spotted, but internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn & marked, with several closed tears. 190x125mm. 270g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Charushin, Yevgeny My Animal Book Moscow Progress Publishers 1980 4701000000 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Charushin, Nikita Cover worn and somewhat rubbed, 1cm of damage to foot of spine; pages tanned else internally a good copy. 285x210mm. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Chatterton, E Keble Sailing Models Ancient & Modern London Hurst & Blackett 1934 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue cloth, gilt decorated, is marked with bumped corners, bottom 12cm of backstrip torn & held on by only one hinge; some text pages foxed (particularly earlier pages & those later & adjacent to plates), else internally VG - a clean, tight copy admirably suited to recasing. 95pp, 140 full page half-tone plates + 4 in colour (incl frontispiece), 7 folded sheets of plans in pocket. 285x220mm. 1880g. Details of ship models from XIth Dynasty Egyptian model through to a Brixham trawler. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Cowden-Clarke, Charles Clarke's Tales from Chaucer London Collins 0000 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown leather overlaps textblock by between 5-8mm & has rubbing at this point & to spine extremities; spine faded; gilt title & picture on front cover; page edges browned, internally a clean, bright copy. 190x122mm (including leather overlap). 325g. B&w illustrations in text, frontispiece. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Skeat, Walter W [ed] The Prioresses Tale, Sire Thopas, The Monkes Tale, The Clerkes Tale, The Squieres Tale from The Canterbury Tales London Oxford University Press 1931 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Title page states 'Ninth edition, revised'; verso states 'Impression of 1931, first edition 1874'. Brown cloth with black title & decoration, spine somewhat faded & rubbed, corners a little rubbed, endpapers a little foxed, else internally a VG, generally clean & bright copy. xcvi,316pp. 170x120mm. 380g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Checkley, Keith Finance for Farming: a Guide for the Lending Banker London The Institute of Bankers 1982 0852970633 First Edition Paperback Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Covers are a little dog-eared, small area of loss to surface of foot of backstrip; internally a VG copy. Bank staff college stamp on half title page. xii,144pp, colour photos, maps, diagrams. 250x190mm. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Cheng Tien-Hsi China Moulded By Confucius London Stevens & Sons 1946 Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover has rubbed edges (particularly spine extremities), spine & edges sunned; pages a little tanned, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper worn, browned & marked with tanned spine & some small areas of loss. 264pp, b&w illustrations. 220x145mm. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Chenje, M; Sola, L; Paleczny, D [eds] The State of Zimbabwe's Environment 1998 Harare Ministry of Mines, Environment & Tourism 1998 0797418660 First Edition Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover a little rubbed & dogeared, internally a sound, tight copy. viii,509pp, many illustrations, maps, diagrams. 255x205mm. 1235g. Contents: Introduction. Socio-economic environment. The atmosphere. Land resources. Water resources. Biodiversity. Research, inventory & monitoring. Ecoregions. Summary. Glossary. Common and scientific specific names. Units of measure. Participants at SOER workshops. Further reading. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cheshire, Jane; Stott, Rowena [Holden, Edith] The Country Diary Book of Stencilling London Bloomsbury 1993 185471158X Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial laminated boards have bumped corners, some other light edgewear; internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has edgewear & a 1cm tear at the bottom of the rear fold with some associated creasing. 160pp, colour illustrations & diagrams. 285x225mm. 185471158X. 875g. ‘Edith Holden’s enchanting watercolours immortalized in The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, the international best-seller, have inspired this exquisite book which contains over twenty original stencils influenced by the natural world. The book presents many alternative methods of stencilling simply & clearly - all the stencils can be copied & used. It also described in detail how to stencil on a variety of surfaces using different materials & styles. Stencilling is a grass-roots art form which is quick, easy & fun. No special aptitude or skill is required to achieve wonderful results instantly - with the minimum of equipment & practice. Why not give a new life to tired rooms, co-ordinate fabrics, decorate bathroom tiles, brighten up your furniture? Stencilling offers an enormous range of possibilities. The Country Diary Book of Stencilling includes chapters on the history of stencilling; useful tips on the use of materials; practical information on the different types of paint finishes & colour mixing; interesting projects such as decorating borders, floors & fabrics. There is extensive information on how to design your own stencils. This beautiful book is illustrated throughout in colour with specially commissioned photographs of interiors & many line drawings.’ Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Chester, Carole California London Batsford 1980 0713417390 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth with minimal signs of use; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 159pp, b&w photographs, map. 225x145mm. 0713417390. 340g. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chiang Yee Yebbin: a Guest from the Wild London Methuen 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chiang Yee Cloth is somewhat discoloured & lightly edgeworn with slight bumping to corners; some foxing to page edges & preliminaries; illustrated in b&w & colour. [vi],143pp. 215x170mm. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Chin Hoon Fong Malaysian Flowers in Colour Kuala Lumpur Tropical Press Sdn Bhd 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth, gilt titles & design, some rubbing & bumping to extremities; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. xii,172pp, colour photographs. 260x180mm. 640g. Reprint. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Chippindale, Peter The British CB Book London Kona Publications 1981 0907684009 First Edition Trade Paperback Poor Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bell, Steve Ex-library copy with loose pages, in pretty poor shape but with some good Steve Bell cartoons. 210x145mm. 0907684009. 325g. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Chivers, Fay and Newport, Dyfed Envoi Poets Publications 1990 094847873X First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Minimal cover wear, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. Signed on title page: 'To Peter all best wishes Fay'. 210x150mm. 90g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Christie, Agatha The Hollow London Crime Club (Collins) 1948 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover worn & rubbed, corners bumped & spine faded; front hinge going & pages tanned, else textblock is sound & tight. 190x125mm. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Christie, Agatha Nemesis London BCA 2005 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Facsimile of first edition; two corners lightly bumped, else minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Christopher, Kate A Nest of Serpents London Gollancz 1977 0575023309 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has very light signs of use; unclipped dustwrapper with very light shelfwear. 205x135mm. 520g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot Life of Giovanni Boccaccio London Cassell 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth is edgeworn & faded, internally a very good copy, but front endpaper has various pencil marking; page edges are spotted & sporadic foxing throughout. xii,284pp, illustrated with a coloured frontispiece & woodcuts. 240x165mm. 680g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Chundak Tsering Tibetan-English Textbook Chengdu Tibetan Teaching and Research Office, Minorities Department, Southwest Institute of Nationalities 1980 7540908074 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover has a little rubbing, internally a very good, sound, tight copy, printed on very thin paper. [ii],128pp. 260x190mm. 190g. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Church, Richard Twentieth-Century Psalter London Dent 1943 0434129186 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners are lightly bumped, owner's name on front pastedown, else internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper with several closed tears & some smallareas of loss. 190x125mm. [0434129186]. 120g. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Churchward, James The Lost Continent of Mu London Rider 0000 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date - possible 1st ed? Blue cloth is rubbed & unevenly faded, particularly spine, fragile backstrip of which has totally split front hinge; cloth over rear board has crease; endpapers & page edges browned, owner’s name stamped on front pastedown; internally a solid, tight copy. 335pp, b&w plates, line drawings. 240x160mm. 930g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Cilento, Diane Hybrid London Hodder & Stoughton 1970 0340128887 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Black cloth has minimal signs of use; some light spotting/marking to fore-edge; signed by author on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright, tight copy - almost in near fine condition. Dustwrapper has a large tear to the front which has been repaired with tape on the reverse; other edgewear & creasing to dustwrapper. 225x145mm. 440g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Clapham, R C Lakeland Gray London Blandford Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book has very light shelfwear, a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (unclipped) has edgewear & slight loss to corners. 190x130mm. 190g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Clark, Denis The Jungle Monster London Lutterworth Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tower Library series. Very light signs of use to book, top edge dusty; dustwwapper (priceclipped) has edgewear & small area of loss to head of spine. 190x125mm. Frontispiece. 300g. East African adventure. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Clark, Denis The Sea Kingdom of Corsica London Jarrolds Publishers (London) 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clark, Denis Blue cloth has some rubbing & bumping, mainly to extremities; priceclipped dustwrapper has wear & small areas of loss. 240pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, endpaper map. 220x140mm. 485g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Clark, Elizabeth Twenty Tales for Telling London University of London Press 1953 Cloth Good+ Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brisley, Nina K Green cloth has faded spine, some tanning to top edge; front endpaper removed, & one page has a v-shaped tear, else internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has wear & tears & some areas of loss. 195x135mm. 270g. 8th impression, originally published in 1933. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Clark, F L New Light on Epsom Wells Epsom Pullingers 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover & preliminary pages spotted, owner's name (dated 1953) on front cover, minimal rubbing to cover; internally textblock is very good. 35pp, 2 plates. 190x125mm. 90g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Clark, F L New Light on Epsom Wells Epsom Pullingers 0000 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover & preliminary pages spotted, owner's name (dated 1953) on front cover, minimal rubbing to cover; internally textblock is very good. 35pp, 2 plates. 190x125mm. 90g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Clark, Leonard Mr. Pettigrew's Harvest Festival Gloucester Thornhill Press 1975 0904110001 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sanders, Toffee Printed on paper variously coloured green, yellow, white & blue, & illustrated with line drawings. Blue cloth, minor shelfwear; unclipped dustwrapper has edgewear & several closed tears (esp. to spine extremities). Second impression. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Clark, Linda [ed] The Fifteenth Century III : Authority & Subversion Woodbridge Boydell Press 2003 1843830256 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some light shelfwear to cover, internally a near fine copy. ix+191pp. 240x160mm. 480g. Contents include: Henry IV & the politics of resistance in early Lancastrian England 1399-1413; Seditious activities: the conspiracy of Maud de Vere, Countess of Oxford, 1403-4; A Hotbed of heresy? C15 Bristol & Lollardy reconsidered; Anti-Lollard polemic & practice in late medieval England; Why the west was wild: law & disorder in C15 Cornwall & Devon; Men behaving badly? The West March towards Scotland & the Percy-Neville feud; An Analysis of Epitaphium Eiusdem Ducis Gloucestrie; Constructing queenship at Coventry: pageantry & politics at Margaret of Anjou's 'Secret Harbour'; Public service, private interest & patronage in the C15 Exchequer; Urban Recorders & the Crown in late medieval England. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Clark, Ted Banbury in old Picture Postcards Zaltbommel, Netherlands European Library 1982 902882037X Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cover has rubbing to edges, lengthy gift inscription (in pencil) on front endpaper; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. A5 (landscape). 240g. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Clarke, Allen Windmill Land: Rambles in a Rural, Old-Fashioned Country, with Chat About Its History and Romance London Dent 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover worn, marked and with bumped corners; both hinges gone, pages tanned spotted, and obviously well-thumbed, owner's name and address in pencil on front endpaper. [viii], 287pp, four plates missing, four are loose. 190x130mm. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Clarke, Brenda Last of the Barons London Severn House 1998 0727853112 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library book with usual stamps, front endpaper removed; otherwise would be a very good copy in a dustwrapper with light wear. 225x145mm. 395g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Clarke, Donald Henderson Kelly London Brown Watson (Digit Books) 0000 First UK Edition Paperback Good+ Some light cover wear, including a small nick to the spine, which is a little creased; pages browning, else a sound, tight copy. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Clarke, Nigel J Lyme Bay Fossils Lyme Regis Nigel J Clarke Publications 1985 New Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some light cover wear & marking; internally a very good copy. 36pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 185x125mm. 45g. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Claughton, Edna F Let's Throw a Party London Museum Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow cloth has a little shelfwear & marking, endpapers a little marked, pages lightly tanned, else internally a very good copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn & rubbed, & a lirrle grubby. 110pp. 225x140mm. "This lively, sophisticated, and gaily illustrated cook-book with a difference." Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|