Bagot Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IBookNet Member
 
Browse By Category
Annuals, Graphic Novels and Comics
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory
Architecture and Buildings
Art (including photography)
Authors, Books and Criticism
Business (including Company Histories)
Children's Books
Children's Books: Fiction
Classic Literature
crafts
Education
Esoteric: religion, folklore and the Occult
Europe
Everyman's Library
F&SF: Fantasy, Horror & Science Fiction
Fiction
Fiction: Mystery and Thrillers
Fiction: Science Fiction
Food and Drink, Including Cooking

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 'Sapper' [McNeile, Herman Cyril] Knock-out
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some cover wear & marking, spine faded & marked; some page tanning else internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 195x125mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'The Soldier' The Way to Life
London Andrew Dakers 0000 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date [1941]. Scruffy copy, rubbed & worn with a cup-ring on front board; front hinge split (joint still sound), page edges browned, pages a little tanned, textblock sound. 190x130mm. 275g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Bertram Chandler; J T McIntosh; Avram Davidson; Don Berry; Robert Arthur; Jack London; James E Gunn; Josef Berger; Nils T Peterson; Elizabeth Mann Borgese Venture Science Fiction British Edition No.14, October 1964
London Atlas Publishing 1964 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover lightly worn, rear cover marked; pages tanned, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Chandler story is 'The Man Who Could Not Stop' 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aaron, Cheryl A; Leigh, Mike [fwd] Laundry: photographs By Cheryl A Aaron
London Printers Inc. Press 1997 0951088017 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
New, unused copy. Foreword by Mike Leigh. 21x21cm, unpaginated; b&w photographs of laundries & launderettes. 275g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbey, Staton The Book of the MGA, MGB and Magnette: Covering the MGA 1500, MGA 1600 Marks I & II, MGB & MGB G, MG Magnette Marks III & IV
London Sir Isaac Pitman 1968 0273408550 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has some rubbing, and an area of sticker-removal damage on the rear cover; internally a very good, clean, sound, tight copy. Pitman's Motorists' Library. [viii],118pp, line drawings & diagrams. 185x120mm. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbey, Staton The Ford New Anglia, New Prefect and New Popular Handbook: a Practical Handbook Covering All Models of the Anglia, Anglia Super and Prefect from 1953 Onwards, the Popular from September 1959 and the Escort, Squire and 5-cwt and 7-cwt Vans
London Isaac Pitman 1963 Third Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Card covers are a little worn, tanned, and marked; page edges browned, pages lightly tanned. viii,134pp. 175x125mm. 140g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abdy, Barbara Ewell Wills of the 16th-20th Centuries (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.43)
Ewell Nonsuch Antiquarian Society 2004 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 27pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abdy, Charles The Glyns of Ewell: The Story of a Family from 1736 to 1946
Ewell Charles Abdy 1994 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light signs of use to cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. [iv],60pp, illustrated. 240x170mm. 165g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abdy, Charles Ewell Past
Chichester Phillimore 2000 1860771351 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book with minimal signs of use, in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. xii,132pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 255x190mm. 565g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abdy, Charles The Epsom Vestry (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.30)
Ewell Nonsuch Antiquarian Society 1996 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - small, unobtrusive sticker mark on front cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abdy, Charles The Taxman Cometh to Epsom & Ewell (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.32)
Ewell Nonsuch Antiquarian Society 1997 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - small, unobtrusive sticker mark on back cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. 28pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abu-Lughod, Ibrahim; Ahmad, Eqbal [eds] The Invasion of Lebanon (Race & Class: a Journal for Black and Third World Liberation, Vol.XXIV No.4)
London Institute of Race Relations 1983 Paperback Near Fine A5 
Very light signs of use - pretty much as new. viii,180pp. A5. 255g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abuu l-Mahaasin Gamaal ad-Diin Yuusuf b. Taghriibirdii al-Manhal as-saafii wa-l-mustawfii ba`d al-waafii. Guz´ 2 / ta´liif Yuusuf b. Taghriibirdii al-Ataabakii Gamaal ad-Diin Abuu l-Mahaasin ; haqqaqahu wa-wada`a hawaashiihi Muhammad Muhammad Amiin ; Taqdiim Sa`iid `Abd al-Fattaah `Aashuur
al-Qaahira al-Hay´a al-Misriyya al-`aamma li-l-kitaab 1984 977012776 Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Arabic text. Cover somewhat worn with edgewear, head of spine has some tearing; page edges untrimmed and tanning, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. Thick, heavy book. 290x210x50mm. 1545g. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Acheson, Nora Up the Steps: a Tale of Old Aldeburgh
Woodbridge Anglian Cards 1974 0904570010 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Acheson, Nora 
Some cover wear & rubbing, internally just about a very good copy. 205x130mm. 180g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adair, Gaila West Sussex Rambles: Fourteen Country Walks around West Sussex, with Historical Notes
Newbury Countryside Books 1989 1853060380 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. 96pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 215x135mm. 165g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adam, Alois Guide-Book Garmisch-Partenkirchen and Its Environs: Mittenwald, Oberammergau, Royal Castles, Excursions and Car-Tours
Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alois Adam 0000 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
English text. No date, but c1970? Very light cover wear, looking a little thumbed, else a sound, tight copy. 168pp, colour & b&w photos, folded map (which has one small tear). 175x120mm. 190g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adam, Brian; Haynes, Clive & Malcolm Yesterday's Town : the Changing Face of Worcester
Buckingham Barracuda Books 1978 0860230708 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some tanning to edges of pages, and some edgewear and uneven fading to dustwrapper, else a clean, tight, sound copy. Limited edition #743. Laid in is newspaper cutting from 1972 re St Peter's church, which was demolished in 1976 to make way for a car park. 136pp, illustrated. 270x210mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adams, Caroline Newspapers in West Sussex (Local History Mini-Guide to Sources)
Chichester West Sussex County Council 1998 0862604176 Paperback Near Fine A5 
Minimal signs of use. 8pp. A5. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adams, Caroline; Hayes, Martin; McCann, Timothy Local History Mini-Guide to Sources No.10: House History in West Sussex
Chichester West Sussex County Council Library Service / West Sussex Record Office 1999 Paperback Very Good A5 
Minimal signs of use; card-covered, A5 booklet. 12pp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Clifton Doomsday Creek
London Collins (Fontana) 1979 0006154859 Paperback Good 
Some light cover wear, pages lightly browned else internally a very good copy. 100g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, George; Whicher, Olive The Living Plant and the Science of Physical and Ethereal Spaces
Stourbridge Goethean Science Foundation 1949 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Card covers with a little wear & marking, internally a near fine copy. 77pp. 250x200mm. 250g. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, John The Herbartian Psychology Applied to Education, Being a Series of Essays applying the Psychology of Johans Friedrich Herbart
London D C Heath 1111 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth worn and rubbed, particularly the spine (5cm split at bottom of front hinge); pages tanned, else internally a good, sound copy. iv+284pp. 190x130mm. 425g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Kevin; Jones, Emyr A Pictorial History of Revival: The Outbreak of the 1904 Welsh Awakening
Farnham Crusade for World Revival (CWR) 2004 1853452874 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Minimal signs of use, pretty much as new. 128pp, illustrated. 215x300mm. 780g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Morley [ed]; Pells, Ernest A; Hodge, A E; Adams, H C; McKay, Gordon; Higgins, Walter The Complete Scout
London Oxford University Press 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth has some rubbing to edges, faded spine, pictures to cover & spine both worn; front free endpaper missing, page edges & endpapers & adjacent pages spotted (other sporadic foxing); a sound, very tight copy. viii,288pp, b&w plates, diagrams, colour frontispiece. 195x130mm. 680g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, Peter; Geological Museum Moon, Mars and Meteorites
London HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1984 0112904319 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 36pp, colour & b&w photographs. 195x210mm. 130g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Ramon F The Old-Time Cowhand
London Collier-Macmillan 1971 0020971001 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eggenhofer, Nick 
Cover somewhst dogeared with a small crease to the rear; text-block sound & tight. x,354pp, illustrated with line drawings. 205x135mm. 400g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adamson, Robert Reading the River: Selected Poems
Tarset Bloodaxe Books 2004 1852246391 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light wear, else a sound, tight copy. 223pp. 235x155mm. 415g. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Addis, Faith Green Behind the Ears [Down to Earth]
London André Deutsch 1984 0233976590 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth with some light rubbing & bumping to extremities, in a priceclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear. 225x140mm. 420g. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Addison, William: Epping Forest: Its Literary & Historical Associations
London Dent 1945 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Green cloth is rubbed at the corners (esp spine). There are a few pencilled notes regarding a family's history in the area, & taped to the rear endpaper a small selection of photos of the Turtle family (which appear to date from the late C19th). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Addison, William: Thames Estuary (The Regional Books)
London Hale 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth is lightly shelfworn, page edges lightly tanned; dustwrapper edgeworn with small closed tears & an area of loss to rear panel. xii,211pp, b&w plates, map. 455g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Addy, Ted Dutch Schultz
New York Belmont Tower 1973 Paperback Good 
Some light cover wear & marking, spine faded a little; pages tanned, page edges spotted, internally a sound, tight copy. 172pp, b&w plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adirondack Mountain Club Guide to Adirondack Trails: High Peak Region and Northville-Placid Trail
Glens Falls, NY Adirondack Mountain Club 1973 Eighth Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some light cover wear, a clean, sound copy. Maps missing from rear pocket. 180x140mm 255g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Admiral Lord Mountevans Adventurous Life
London Hutchinson 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth somewhat worn & shabby looking, page edges & endpapers spotted; owner's name & address on front endpaper. 259pp, b&w photographs. 235x155mm. 505g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Admiralty Nova Scotia (South-East Coast) & Bay of Fundy Pilot, Comprising the Great Bank of Newfoundland, Sable Island, the South-east Coast of Nova Scotia & the Bay of Fundy
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1947 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, ink mark on fore edge, pages tanned else internally a good, tight xlii,356pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Admiralty Newfoundland & Labrador Pilot Vol.I, Comprising the South-Eastern & Southern Coasts of Nfld from Cape Saint Francis to Cape Ray, Including St Pierre & Miquelon; the Strait of Belle Isle & its Approaches; & the Western Coast of Nfld from Flower Island to C
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1951 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy. xlv,451pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Admiralty West Coasts of Spain & Portugal Pilot, Comprising the Weat Coasts of Spain & Portugal from Punta de la Estaca to Gibraltar, the Strait of Gibraltar, & the North Coast of Africa from Cabo Espartel to Ceuta
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1946 Third Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy; Supplement no.5-1956 laid in. xxxiv,329pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Admiralty Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy (B.R. 229) Volume I : Magnetism & Electricity
London HMSO (His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1941 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cover rubbed & marked; pages tanned else internally a good, sound, tight copy with bookseller's stamp on title page. Reprint of first edition of 1938. 245x185mm. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Admiralty Newfoundland & Labrador Pilot Vol.II, Comprising the Eastern Coast of Nfld from Cape Saint Francis to Cape Bauld; belle Isle; & the Eastern & North-Eastern Coasts of Labrador from Cape St Charles to Cape Chidley
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1953 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy. xlv,655pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Admiralty Naval Electrical Pocket Book, B.R. 157/1933
London HMSO (His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1933 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cover rather grubby, marked & rubbed, small piece of paper stuck to rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. 1942 printing. xxiv,399pp. 170x100mm. 335g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Admiralty West Coasts of Central America & United States Pilot, Comprising the Western Coasts of Panama (westward to Punta Mariato), costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras, Salvador, Guatemala & Mexico; Also the Western Coast of the US from Its S Boundary to Cape Flattery
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1950 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy. Supplement no.3-1956 laid in. xlviii,539pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Admiralty St. Lawrence Pilot, Comprising the Gulf & the River St Lawrence, the Banks of Newfoundland, the Approaches to the Gulf By Cabot Strait, the Strait of Belle Isle, & the Gut of Canso
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1955 Eleventh Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight xlix,605pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Admiralty East Coast of the United States Pilot Vol.I, Comprising the East Coast of the United States of America from West Quoddy Head to Barnegat Inlet, Including Grand Manan Channel
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1949 Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight xlviii,539pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Admiralty South America Pilot Part I, Comprising North-Eastern & Eastern Coasts of South america, from Cabo Orange to Cabo Virgenes, Including Falkland Islands
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1945 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy. xxxiv,623pp. 240x150mm. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Admiralty Royal Naval Handbook of Parade and Rifle Drill. B.R. 1834
London HMSO (His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover has edgewear & rubbing, front endpaper has corner torn off, pages are tanned, else internally a good, clean, sound, tight copy. xx,176pp, illustrated. 245x155mm. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Aerofilms The Aerofilms Book of Aerial Photographs
London Aerofilms 1965 Paperback Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light cover wear, internally a very good copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear & a 2cm closed tear on rear. 318pp. 215x200mm. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aeschylus; Campbell, Lewis Aeschylus: The Seven plays in English Verse By Lewis Campbell [The Suppliants; The Persians; Seven against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephoroe, or Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Promethus Bound]
London Oxford University Press 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The World's Classics #117, reprint. Minimal cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper, a few pages have lines in margins. 155x95mm. 205g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Aeschylus; Murray, Gilbert [trans] The Oresteia, Translated Into English Rhyming Verse [The Agamemnon; The Choëphoroe; The Eumenides]
London George Allen & Unwin 1946 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book has some light browning to pages, fore edge spotted with a small mark; dustwrapper discoloured with darkened spine and some edgewear. 190x130mm. 325g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Aesop; Bewick, Thomas The Fables of Aesop with Designs of Wood By Thomas Bewick
London Paddington Press 1975 084670076X Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some edgewear to cover, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. Reprint of the 1818 edition. [xiv]+xxiv,376pp. 235x155mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agay, Denes [ed] Classics to Moderns 2
London Yorktown Music Press 1977 0860014045 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some cover wear; five pages with light pencil annotation, else internally a clean, sound copy. 305x230mm. 160g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Aguirre-Sacasa, Roberto Sensational Spider-Man : Feral
New York Marvel Publishing 2006 0785123180 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As-new book in a dustwrapper with minimal shelfwear. 265x180mm 455g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Agyeman, Julian; Evans, Bob [eds] Local Environment Volume 1 Number 1 February 1996
Abingdon Carfax 1996 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light cover wear. 138pp+ads. 250x180mm. 360g. Contents: Local Agenda 21, Compulsory Competitive Tendering & Local Environmental Practices; The Europeanisation of Local Environmental Politics: bathing water pollution in south-west England; The Political Significance of Local Agenda 21: the early stages of some European experience; Enduring Decisions: evaluating environmental impacts for sustainability planning; The Politics & Power Effects of Garbage Recycling in Halifax, Canada; Local Authorities & Sustainable Development: turning policies into practical action through performance review - a case study of the London Borough of Hackney. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Ahmad Shauqi Duwal-al-'Arab
Cairo not Known 1933 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Arabic text. Ex-BBC library, has some stamps, also transliteration of part of title page (whence comes the above title/author); cover browned, pages tanned, else internally a sound, tight copy. 240x165mm. 250g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aiken, Joan The Butterfly Picnic [Lythway Large Print]
Bath Chivers Press 1992 0745116450 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light cover wear, else pretty much as new copy. Large print edition, no dustwrapper as issued. 225x140mm. 600g. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aiken, Joan Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel
London Gollancz 1972 057501444X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aiken, John; Aiken Hodge, Jane; Aiken, Joan Conrad Aiken, Our Father
Rye Anthony Neville 1989 0951364715 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pretty much as new. 61pp, b&w photos. 210x145mm. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Ainsworth, W Harrison The Elixir of Life
London New English Library (NEL) 1975 0450022765 Paperback Good 
Some light cover wear, spine faded; pages tanned else internally a very good copy. 80g. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aitken, Robert; Countryside Commission for Scotland The West Highland Way : Official Guide
Edinburgh HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1987 0114923531 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Book pretty much as new - some very slight rubbing to edges/corners, otherwise no real signs of use; in plastic wallet with map, good condition only, with edgeworn card covers & map is marked. 177pp, illustrated + separate 1:50000 Ordnance Survey folded route map. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Akunin, Boris The Winter Queen
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 0297829742 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncorrected proof copy. Some very light edgewear to covers, else an apparently unread copy. 215x135mm. 340g. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alamuddin, Najib Turmoil: the Druzes, Lebanon and the Arab-Israeli Conflict
London Quartet 1993 070430189X Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some cover wear & light creasing, internally a very good, clean, sound, tight copy. [vi],292pp. 225x140mm. 400g. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alaux, G; t'Serstevens, A The Memoirs of a Buccaneer
London George Allen & Unwin 1954 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light cover wear & page tanning, a sound, tight copy in a dustwrapper with some wear & marking, and a few very small closed tears. 225x145mm. 420g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Albania State Planning Committee 40 Years of Socialist Albania: Statistical Data on the Development of the Economy & Culture
Tirana Albania State Planning Committee 1984 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some cover wear & rubbing; spine faded, extremities slightly damaged; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 166pp, colour photos, text illustrations. 205x135mm. 225g. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Alberts, Paul [ed] South African Military Buildings Photographed: An Historical Heritage
Cape Town Gallery Press 1992 0958325022 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pretty much as new - no real signs of use. 125pp, b&w photos. 285x215mm. 720g. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Alcock, Joan P Discovering Salop
Aylesbury Shire 1975 0852633068 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some cover wear, pages tanned else internally a very good copy. 56pp, illustrated. 180x115mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
London Dent 1967 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Toothill, Harry 
Dent Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth has some light rubbing, but still very presentable; internally a near fine copy. With four colour plates & line drawings. 215x140mm. 550g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Alcott, Louisa May The Chase [A Long Fatal Love Chase][Large Print edition]
Bath Chivers Press (Windsor Large Print) 1996 074517955X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large print edition, ex-library copy with front endpaper removed & usual stamps; book is sound, clean & tight; dustwrapper in protective sleeve. 225x145mm. 580g. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alden, John E [ed] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations
Oxford Alden & Co 1956 Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
350th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, a bright, clean copy. ads+170pp, b&w photos, fold-out map. 155x125mm. 185g. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alden, John E [ed] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations
Oxford Alden & Co 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
317th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, spine rubbed & splitting, internally a bright, clean copy. ads+160pp, b&w photos, maps. 155x125mm. 175g. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alder, Henry L; Roessler, Edward B Introduction to Probability and Statistics
San Francisco W H Freeman 1964 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light cover wear, page edge spotting, internally a clean, tight copy. xiv,313pp. 245x160mm. 675g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Alderman, H M 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped. Internally a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Coker 1935 Third Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Alderman, H M 
Green cloth, corners rubbed; dw is just holding together & has several areas of loss. Quite a bit of foxing internally. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Alderman, H M 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped, areas of marking to cloth. Internally a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Alderson, Lawrence Rare Breeds (Shire Album 118)
Princes Risborough Shire 1984 0852636776 First Edition Paperback Near Fine A5 
Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aldiss, Brian W Somewhere East of Life: Another European Fantasia
London Flamingo 1995 000654763X Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some cover wear & spine creasing, but a clean, tight copy. 195x130mm. 000654763X. 305g. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aldridge, Alan; Willock, Harry: Phantasia of Dockland, Rockland & Dodos
London Cape 1981 0224017004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover has some rubbing, corners very slightly worn, a sound, tight copy. Art from Beatles & Stones to Peacock Party & Elton John. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aldwin, Ewart M Geology of Oregon
Eugene, OR University of Oregon Cooperative Bookstore 1964 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover has some light shelfwear, and is tanned and a little grubby; pages lightly tanned else internally a very good copy. ix,165pp, maps, illustrations. 280x215mm. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Alexander, John Ghosts: Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories
Arlington, VA Washington Book Trading Company 1988 091516873 First Edition Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some light cover wear, internally a very good copy. [vi]+152pp, illustrated. 255x180mm. 355g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alexander, Marc A E Stegmann: The Life & Art of a Remarkable Artist
London Mouth & Foot Painting Artists 2000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stegmann, Arnulf Erich 
Cream cloth has two damp marks at each end of spine & adjacent areas of the front & back boards, but apart from a very light rippling of a few of the pages there is no associated internal damage; otherwise this would be a near fine copy. Dustwrapper has minimal edgewear & some light marks on the reverse related to the damp marks on the cloth. 164pp, many b&w & colour illustrations. 300x215mm. 975g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alexander, Matthew Guildford: a Short History
Godalming Ammonite Books 1992 1869866029 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Some light wear, but a very good copy. 62pp, illus. with photos, maps, line drawings. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Alexander, Ray Haunting York
York Inter-media 1997 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Minimal signs of use, signed by author on title page. [vi],58pp, illustrated. 215x150mm. 100g. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Alexander, Rosanne Selkie: a Novel
London Deutsch 1991 0233986545 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with light shelfwear. 225x140mm. 385g. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alexander, Ruth; Ridley, Arnold The Ghost Train: Adapted from the Play By Arnold Ridley
London Readers Library Publishing Company 1111 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover heavily worn & marked, spine splitting; binding inside broken with some pages coming adrift, poor quality paper heavily tanned. A reading copy only. The book (originally published in 1927) of the play (written in 1923) which was also filmed several times. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alexander, William The Junior Officer's Handbook on Weather (Junior Officer's Handbook #2)
London George Allen & Unwin 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Card boards are a little grubby,corners a little bumped & worn, internally a clean, bright copy. 94pp, diagrams. 160x100mm. 85g. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Ali, Arif [ed] Third World Impact
London Hansib Publishing 1986 0950666483 Seventh Edition Paperback Very Good A4 
Some edgewear & rubbing to cover, title page has a large pencil X, otherwise internally a near fine copy. 272pp, illustrated. A4. 1kg. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alice Springs Branch of The Country Women's Association The Alice: a Story Of the Town & District of Alice Springs, Northern Territory
Alice Springs Alice Springs Branch of The Country Women's Association 1964 Third Edition Paperback Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A few small annotations in red ink. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn, marked & creased. 88pp, front endpaper aerial photograph, rear endpaper map, b&w photos, maps. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Allan Junior This England: a Pictorial Memento of the Scenic Loveliness That lies Within the Land Which the King Calls "Our Own Dear Home"
Dundee Valentine & Sons 0000 Paperback Good+ 
Some light rubbing to card covers, partially erased gift inscription on inside front cover, staples a little rusty, else a sound, tight copy. Each page has a colour image from a Valentine postcard with caption. 64pp. 120x185mm. 80g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Allan, Angus P; Cosgrove Hall Danger Mouse Annual 1986
London Independent Television Publications 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ransom, Arthur; Millington, Dick 
Minimal cover wear; not priceclipped, one puzzle completed in blue ink, the others (including crossword) not filled in. 270x200mm. 330g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Allardice, Pamela Strawberries
London Robert Hale 1992 0709048114 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bennett, Simone 
White cloth still clean & bright, internally & externally as new; dustwrapper has some light wear. [iv],83pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 265x190mm. 435g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allen, A J More Cotswold Stories
No Publisher Given 0000 Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruwys, Tom; Ellis, Roy 
Card covers a little worn with uneven fading, internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 100pp, b&w photographs. 220x145mm. 190g. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Allen, Annette An Ethiopian Odyssey: a 25,000 Mile Journey to Make my Dreams Come True
Buckingham Buckingham Colour Group 2006 0955492408 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Minimal cover wear, else an as-new copy. 290pp, ilustrated. 210x150mm. 490g. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Allen, Cecil J; Stone, J V; Macmillan, Norman Railways, Ships & Aeroplanes Illustrated: Their Construction & Working Fully described in Words & Pictures
London Odhams 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Burgundy cloth with gilt titles, somewhat rubbed, particularly extremities; gift inscription on front endpaper verso; internally a clean, bright copy. 320pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 225x150mm. 630g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allen, Christopher H [ed] Africa Bibliography 1993: Works on Africa Published During 1993
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1994 0748605320 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light cover wear & one small, light crease; internally a fine copy. xliv,440pp. 235x155mm. 770g. 'The tenth edition of this authoritative guide to published works in African studies, the Africa Bibliography 1993 includes a wider range of material than ever before including work from books, extensive journal articles, pamphlets & elsewhere. Covering the whole of Africa & not confined to works in English, over five thousand items are categorised by region, country & subject, with more detailed indexes than previous editions. This is a regular annual publication principally recording the previous year's work in its field, with provision for retrospective inclusion of earlier items.' 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Allen, David J; Imrie, Patrick, R Discovering the North Downs Way
Princes Risborough Shire 1980 0852635125 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover with some rubbing & a light crease to one corner, else a very good copy. Shire Discovering no.252. 80pp, maps. 175x110mm. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Allen, Eleanor Industry (Buildings as History)
Lerwick A & C Black 1977 0713617586 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-school library copy, stamp on title page, label on rear endpaper; book has never been issued, and has only some light edgewear, and apart from a little page tanning, internally a very good copy. 32pp, illustrated. 255x190mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allen, Fletcher [intr] The Fair Rivers of Southern England
London Muller 1946 Third Edition Hard Cover Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scott, James Dixon 
Green cloth has some fading (especially the spine extremities, which also are lightly worn), & bumped corners; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is badly foxed & worn with tears & areas of loss. 220x145mm. 205g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Allen, G Freeman Locospotters' Annual 1962
London Ian Allan 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some cover wear, particularly spine extremties, & lamination is lifting a small amount in places; internally a very good copy indeed. 64pp, illustrated in b&w & colour. 250x185mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, Grant; Mills, John; Griffith, George; White, Fred M; Hyne, Cutcliffe; Bacon, The Rev J M; Smale, Fred C; Harris, Frank; London, Jack; Tickner-Edwardes, E; Bullen, Frank T; Wallis, George C; Evans, Hilary & Dik Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895-1905
London Frederick Muller 1976 058431017X First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black cloth has some bumping, particularly corners; dustwrapper with some edgewear, particularly extremities, small areas of loss/damage to spine head. 160pp, contemporary illustrations. 255x195mm. 610g. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allen, N V The Birds of Exmoor: Microstudy A4
Dulverton The Exmoor Press 1971 0900131004 First Edition Card Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Minimal cover wear; sidned by author on title page. 64pp, b&w plates & illustrations. 215x150mm. 0900131004. 130g. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Allen, Noel; Giddens, Caroline Exploring the Quantock Hills with Chris Chapman
Stroud Sutton Publishing 1996 075090738X Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. viii,120pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, maps. 250x170mm. 335g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Allen, Peter Interesting Times : Ugandan Diaries 1955 - 1986
Lewes Book Guild 2000 1857764684 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, else internally a very good, sound copy; page edges a little grubby (especially the bottom edge). Dustwrapper a little scrumpled, but clean and bright with no visible sign of library ownership. xiii,670pp, b&w plates, map. 240x160mm. 1300g. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Allen, R G D Statistics for Economists
London Hutchinson's University Library 1949 Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Minimal cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper, pages tanned & page edges spotted, a few pages have some pencil annotations, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear, is tanned & a little foxed. 216pp. 190x125mm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagotbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com