Bagot Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
IBookNet Member
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animal Life
Antiques and Collecting
Archaeology and Prehistory
Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory
Architecture and Buildings
Art (including photography)
Authors, Books and Criticism
Bird Life and Ornithology
Business (including Company Histories)
Canals and Waterways
Children's Books: Annuals
Children's Books: Fiction
Children's Books: Illustrated
Children's Books: Non-fiction
Churches & cathedrals
Classic Literature
Conservation and the Countryside
crafts
Education

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Centre Court" Badminton (Warne's "Recreation" Books)
London Warne Paperback Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
nd, but 1930s? Covers have rubbed edges, page edges foxed. 64pp. 185x125mm. 85g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Fergy" (James Ferguson); Lucas, E V [intr] The Table in a Roar: Or, if You've Heard it, Try to Stop Me
London Methuen 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bateman, H M; Belcher, George 
1930s after-dinner anecdotes & jokes. Red cloth is somewhat grubby, corners bumped & a small split at the foot of the spine hinge; text block tight & clean. xvi,303pp, illustrated with cartoons. 195x130mm.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Scrutator" The Master of the Hounds
London Chapman & Hall 1865 Cloth Fair  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Red cloth badly rubbed & worn, rear board has area of old damp damage; front endpaper missing, rear hinge going; page edges browned, but text block is sound & tight. 170x110mm. 385g.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Æolus" Teach Yourself Meteorology
London English Universities Press 1952 Second Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cloth cover a little rubbed, spine faded; page edges foxed, internally a VG clean copy. 167pp, illustrated with b&w photos & line drawings in the text. 180x110mm. 175g.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 'Sapper' [McNeile, Herman Cyril] Sergeant Michael Cassidy, R.E.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green decorative cloth is rubbed & marked, spine sunned; endpapers & page edges browning & foxed. Internally a good reading copy.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 'Sapper' [McNeile, Herman Cyril] The Female of the Species
London Hodder & Stoughton 1955 First Thus Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some cover wear, including small (1cm) split at heel of spine; page edges browning, internally a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 'Sapper' [McNeile, Herman Cyril] The Female of the Species
London Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth somewhat rubbed & marked, pages tanned, owner's name on front endpaper, front hinge going; textblock is sound & tight. 180x115mm. 175g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 'The Soldier' The Way to Life
London Andrew Dakers Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date [1941]. Scruffy copy, rubbed & worn with a cup-ring on front board; front hinge split (joint still sound), page edges browned, pages a little tanned, textblock sound. 190x130mm. 275g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ; Campbell, Susan Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
London Century 1988 0712603646 Paperback Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover is unevenly faded, page edges browning, bookshop sticker on rear cover, else a sound, tight copy. xxx,381pp. 215x135mm. 510g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aaron, Cheryl A; Leigh, Mike [fwd] Laundry: photographs By Cheryl A Aaron
London Printers Inc. Press 1997 0951088017 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
New, unused copy. Foreword by Mike Leigh. 21x21cm, unpaginated; b&w photographs of laundries & launderettes. 275g.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abba Abba the Folio
London Music Sales Limited 1978 Paperback Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some light cover wear, corners a little dogeared; internally a sound, tight copy. 40pp, b&w photos. 305x230mm. 115g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbey, Staton The Ford New Anglia, New Prefect and New Popular Handbook: a Practical Handbook Covering All Models of the Anglia, Anglia Super and Prefect from 1953 Onwards, the Popular from September 1959 and the Escort, Squire and 5-cwt and 7-cwt Vans
London Isaac Pitman 1963 Third Edition Paperback Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Card covers are a little worn, tanned, and marked; page edges browned, pages lightly tanned. viii,134pp. 175x125mm. 140g.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abdy, Charles The Epsom Vestry (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.30)
Ewell Nonsuch Antiquarian Society 1996 First Edition Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use - small, unobtrusive sticker mark on front cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. 40g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abdy, Charles Ewell Past
Chichester Phillimore 2000 1860771351 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book with minimal signs of use, in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. xii,132pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 255x190mm. 565g.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abrahams, Ray [ed] Witchcraft in Contemporary Tanzania (Cambridge African Monographs)
Cambridge African Studies Centre, University of Cambridge 1994 0902993291 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light shelfwear, else an apparently unread copy. 93pp. 205x145mm. 195g. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Acheson, Nora Up the Steps: a Tale of Old Aldeburgh
Woodbridge Anglian Cards 1974 0904570010 First Edition Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Acheson, Nora 
Some cover wear & rubbing, internally just about a very good copy. 205x130mm. 180g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ackerley, J R Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
Harmondsworth Penguin 1983 0140095071 Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Minimal cover wear, some age tanning, else a very sound, tight copy. 200x130mm. 190g.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adair, Gaila West Sussex Rambles: Fourteen Country Walks around West Sussex, with Historical Notes
Newbury Countryside Books 1989 1853060380 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. 96pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 215x135mm. 165g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adam, Alois Guide-Book Garmisch-Partenkirchen and Its Environs: Mittenwald, Oberammergau, Royal Castles, Excursions and Car-Tours
Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alois Adam Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
English text. No date, but c1970? Very light cover wear, looking a little thumbed, else a sound, tight copy. 168pp, colour & b&w photos, folded map (which has one small tear). 175x120mm. 190g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Clifton Doomsday Creek
London Collins (Fontana) 1979 0006154859 Paperback Good 
Some light cover wear, pages lightly browned else internally a very good copy. 100g. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, Kevin; Jones, Emyr A Pictorial History of Revival: The Outbreak of the 1904 Welsh Awakening
Farnham Crusade for World Revival (CWR) 2004 1853452874 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Minimal signs of use, pretty much as new. 128pp, illustrated. 215x300mm. 780g.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Morley [ed]; Pells, Ernest A; Hodge, A E; Adams, H C; McKay, Gordon; Higgins, Walter The Complete Scout
London Oxford University Press Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth has some rubbing to edges, faded spine, pictures to cover & spine both worn; front free endpaper missing, page edges & endpapers & adjacent pages spotted (other sporadic foxing); a sound, very tight copy. viii,288pp, b&w plates, diagrams, colour frontispiece. 195x130mm. 680g.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Peter; Geological Museum Moon, Mars and Meteorites
London HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1984 0112904319 Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 36pp, colour & b&w photographs. 195x210mm. 130g.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Ramon F The Old-Time Cowhand
London Collier-Macmillan 1971 0020971001 Paperback Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eggenhofer, Nick 
Cover somewhst dogeared with a small crease to the rear; text-block sound & tight. x,354pp, illustrated with line drawings. 205x135mm. 400g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adamson, Robert Reading the River: Selected Poems
Tarset Bloodaxe Books 2004 1852246391 First Edition Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light wear, else a sound, tight copy. 223pp. 235x155mm. 415g.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Addis, Faith Green Behind the Ears [Down to Earth]
London André Deutsch 1984 0223976590 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth with some light rubbing & bumping to extremities, in a priceclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear. 225x140mm. 420g. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Sir Richard; Budgell, Eustace; Hampden, John [ed] Sir Roger de Coverly
London Folio Society 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Richard Shirley 
Brown cloth spine (lightly faded), gilt titles, with marbled boards; minimal wear, internally a near fine copy; very good slipcase, lightly rubbed with very light, uneven fading & a mark or two. 158pp, illustrated with wood engravings. 235x150mm. 480g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Addison, William: Epping Forest: Its Literary & Historical Associations
London Dent 1945 First Edition Cloth Good  No Jacket 
Green cloth is rubbed at the corners (esp spine). There are a few pencilled notes regarding a family's history in the area, & taped to the rear endpaper a small selection of photos of the Turtle family (which appear to date from the late C19th).  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Addison, William: Thames Estuary (The Regional Books)
London Hale 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth is lightly shelfworn, page edges lightly tanned; dustwrapper edgeworn with small closed tears & an area of loss to rear panel. xii,211pp, b&w plates, map. 455g.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Addison, William: Worthy Dr Fuller.
London Dent 1951 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has owner's name & address of front endpaper, very lightly browned page edges, else a near fine copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with spotting, a few small closed tears & small areas of loss. Xxii,28pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 600g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Admiral Lord Mountevans Adventurous Life
London Hutchinson Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth somewhat worn & shabby looking, page edges & endpapers spotted; owner's name & address on front endpaper. 259pp, b&w photographs. 235x155mm. 505g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aeschylus; Campbell, Lewis Aeschylus: The Seven plays in English Verse By Lewis Campbell [The Suppliants; The Persians; Seven against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephoroe, or Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Promethus Bound]
London Oxford University Press 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The World's Classics #117, reprint. Minimal cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper, a few pages have lines in margins. 155x95mm. 205g. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aeschylus; Murray, Gilbert [trans] The Oresteia, Translated Into English Rhyming Verse [The Agamemnon; The Choëphoroe; The Eumenides]
London George Allen & Unwin 1946 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book has some light browning to pages, fore edge spotted with a small mark; dustwrapper discoloured with darkened spine and some edgewear. 190x130mm. 325g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Agay, Denes [ed] Classics to Moderns 2
London Yorktown Music Press 1977 0860014045 Paperback Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some cover wear; five pages with light pencil annotation, else internally a clean, sound copy. 305x230mm. 160g.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Agyeman, Julian; Evans, Bob [eds] Local Environment Volume 1 Number 1 February 1996
Abingdon Carfax 1996 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light cover wear. 138pp+ads. 250x180mm. 360g. Contents: Local Agenda 21, Compulsory Competitive Tendering & Local Environmental Practices; The Europeanisation of Local Environmental Politics: bathing water pollution in south-west England; The Political Significance of Local Agenda 21: the early stages of some European experience; Enduring Decisions: evaluating environmental impacts for sustainability planning; The Politics & Power Effects of Garbage Recycling in Halifax, Canada; Local Authorities & Sustainable Development: turning policies into practical action through performance review - a case study of the London Borough of Hackney. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aiken, Joan The Scream
London Macmillan 2002 0333960092 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, Ian 
New copy in dustwrapper with minimal shelfwear. 205x135mm. 0333960092. 190g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aiken, Joan Cold Shoulder Road
London Cape 1995 022404740X First Edition Cloth Good+  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages heavily browned, front endpaper removed, library stamp on title page, discard stamps on front pastedown; dustwrapper in library protective sleeve, attached to pastedowns. 225x140mm. 022404740X. 360g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aiken, Joan The Butterfly Picnic [Lythway Large Print]
Bath Chivers Press 1992 0745116450 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light cover wear, else pretty much as new copy. Large print edition, no dustwrapper as issued. 225x140mm. 600g.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Aiken, Joan Trouble with Project X
Hornschurch Ian Henry Publications 1982 0860252221 Hard Cover Good+  Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy: stamps, etc, on title page & front endpaper, tape marks on both pastedowns & onto red cloth; otherwise would be a very good, sound, tight copy. Unpriceclipped dustwrapper is a little rubbed & edgeworn. 200x125mm. 285g.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aiken, Joan Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel
London Gollancz 1972 057501444X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aiken, John; Aiken Hodge, Jane; Aiken, Joan Conrad Aiken, Our Father
Rye Anthony Neville 1989 0951364715 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pretty much as new. 61pp, b&w photos. 210x145mm. 105g.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ailsby, Christopher Images of Barbarossa: The German Invasion of Russia, 1941
Shepperton Ian Allan 2001 0711028257 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new book in as new dustwrapper. 224pp, 300 b&w photographs. 245x200mm. 900g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aitken, Robert; Countryside Commission for Scotland The West Highland Way Official Guide: Long Distance Footpath Guide No.1
Edinburgh HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) 1980 0114916640 First Edition Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Forbes, Bill 
Very light wear; a sound, tight copy. 175pp, illustrated. 200x130mm. 290g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Akunin, Boris The Winter Queen
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 0297829742 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncorrected proof copy. Some very light edgewear to covers, else an apparently unread copy. 215x135mm. 340g.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Albania State Planning Committee 40 Years of Socialist Albania: Statistical Data on the Development of the Economy & Culture
Tirana Albania State Planning Committee 1984 Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some cover wear & rubbing; spine faded, extremities slightly damaged; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 166pp, colour photos, text illustrations. 205x135mm. 225g.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Albaret, Céleste; Belmont, Georges; Bray, Barbara [trans] Monsieur Proust
London Collins & Harvill Press 1976 0002625040 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has minimal signs of use, page edges dusty & tanning unevenly, else almost a near fine copy; dustwrapper (not priceclipped) has some rubbing & edgewear. [xii],387pp. 235x150mm. 725g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alberts, Paul [ed] South African Military Buildings Photographed: An Historical Heritage
Cape Town Gallery Press 1992 0958325022 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pretty much as new - no real signs of use. 125pp, b&w photos. 285x215mm. 720g.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alcock, Deborah Spanish Brothers
London Nelson 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tenison, N 
Blue embossed cloth with gilt title, edgeworn & rubbed, spine faded; Sunday School prize label on front pastedown (dated 1909). 8 b&w illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
London Dent 1967 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Toothill, Harry 
Dent Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth has some light rubbing, but still very presentable; internally a near fine copy. With four colour plates & line drawings. 215x140mm. 550g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women & Good Wives
London Dent 1922 Leather Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Everyman's Library #248, reprint. Leather, gilt design & titles, teg; some rubbing to extremities, some small loss to head of spine; internally a VG, clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 270g.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alcott, Louisa May The Chase [A Long Fatal Love Chase][Large Print edition]
Bath Chivers Press (Windsor Large Print) 1996 074517955X Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large print edition, ex-library copy with front endpaper removed & usual stamps; book is sound, clean & tight; dustwrapper in protective sleeve. 225x145mm. 580g.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Aldeburgh Festival Fourteenth Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts 28 June - 9 July 1961
Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Festival 1961 Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal signs of use. 90pp, illustrated. 245x185mm. 275g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aldeburgh Festival The Twentieth Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts 1967
Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Festival 1967 Paperback Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light cover wear & tanning, owner's name on title page, internally a very good copy. 132pp, illustrated. 240x185mm. 325g.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alden, John E [ed] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations
Oxford Alden & Co 1956 Paperback Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
350th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, a bright, clean copy. ads+170pp, b&w photos, fold-out map. 155x125mm. 185g.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alden, John E [ed] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations
Oxford Alden & Co 1949 Card Wraps Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
317th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, spine rubbed & splitting, internally a bright, clean copy. ads+160pp, b&w photos, maps. 155x125mm. 175g.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alden, W L; Allen, Grant; Beeston, L J; Bullen, Frank T; Curtis, Wardon Allan; de Cordova, Rudolph; Douglass, Ellsworth; Pallander, Edwin; Griffith, George; Hyne, Cutliffe; Kellett, E E; London, Jack; Oliver, Owen; Tickner-Edwards, E; Wallis, George C; &c Science Fiction By the Rivals of H G Wells: Thirty Stories & a Complete Novel
Syracuse, NJ Castle Books 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth with some light rubbing & fading to edges, internally a near fine copy; worn & faded dustwrapper. ix,508pp. 240x175mm. 1040g. Facsimile reproductions from magazines such as Strand/Pearson's 1895-1906, with original illustrations. Authors also include A Sarsfield Ward, Edward Olin Weeks, & Fred M White.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alder, Henry L; Roessler, Edward B Introduction to Probability and Statistics
San Francisco W H Freeman 1964 B0000CMDBO Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Light cover wear, page edge spotting, internally a clean, tight copy. xiv,313pp. 245x160mm. 675g.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Alderman, H M 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped. Internally a very good, bright copy.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Coker 1935 Third Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair Alderman, H M 
Green cloth, corners rubbed; dw is just holding together & has several areas of loss. Quite a bit of foxing internally.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey
London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Cloth Good  No Jacket Alderman, H M 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped, areas of marking to cloth. Internally a very good, bright copy.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aldington, Richard [intr] Switzerland, La Suisse, Die Schweiz: a Book of Photographs
London Anglo-Italian Publications/Spring Books 1961 Hard Cover Fair Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has bumped corners, internally clean & tight; dustwrapper is worn with areas of loss. 256pp. 245x180mm. 725g. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aldiss, Brian W Somewhere East of Life: Another European Fantasia
London Flamingo 1995 000654763X Trade Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some cover wear & spine creasing, but a clean, tight copy. 195x130mm. 000654763X. 305g.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aldiss, Brian W Hothouse
Wendover John Goodchild 1984 0863910238 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, unused copy with some light shelfwear to wrapper. 225x145mm. 0863910238. 480g. SF Alternatives series.  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aldous, Alan McGowa