|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
'The Soldier' The Way to Life London Andrew Dakers 0000 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date [1941]. Scruffy copy, rubbed & worn with a cup-ring on front board; front hinge split (joint still sound), page edges browned, pages a little tanned, textblock sound. 190x130mm. 275g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbey, Staton The Book of the MGA, MGB and Magnette: Covering the MGA 1500, MGA 1600 Marks I & II, MGB & MGB G, MG Magnette Marks III & IV London Sir Isaac Pitman 1968 0273408550 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover has some rubbing, and an area of sticker-removal damage on the rear cover; internally a very good, clean, sound, tight copy. Pitman's Motorists' Library. [viii],118pp, line drawings & diagrams. 185x120mm. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abdy, Charles Ewell Past Chichester Phillimore 2000 1860771351 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book with minimal signs of use, in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. xii,132pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 255x190mm. 565g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adam, Alois Guide-Book Garmisch-Partenkirchen and Its Environs: Mittenwald, Oberammergau, Royal Castles, Excursions and Car-Tours Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alois Adam 0000 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall English text. No date, but c1970? Very light cover wear, looking a little thumbed, else a sound, tight copy. 168pp, colour & b&w photos, folded map (which has one small tear). 175x120mm. 190g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Morley [ed]; Pells, Ernest A; Hodge, A E; Adams, H C; McKay, Gordon; Higgins, Walter The Complete Scout London Oxford University Press 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth has some rubbing to edges, faded spine, pictures to cover & spine both worn; front free endpaper missing, page edges & endpapers & adjacent pages spotted (other sporadic foxing); a sound, very tight copy. viii,288pp, b&w plates, diagrams, colour frontispiece. 195x130mm. 680g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Ramon F The Old-Time Cowhand London Collier-Macmillan 1971 0020971001 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eggenhofer, Nick Cover somewhst dogeared with a small crease to the rear; text-block sound & tight. x,354pp, illustrated with line drawings. 205x135mm. 400g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Addy, Ted Dutch Schultz New York Belmont Tower 1973 Paperback Good Some light cover wear & marking, spine faded a little; pages tanned, page edges spotted, internally a sound, tight copy. 172pp, b&w plates. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Admiral Lord Mountevans Adventurous Life London Hutchinson 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth somewhat worn & shabby looking, page edges & endpapers spotted; owner's name & address on front endpaper. 259pp, b&w photographs. 235x155mm. 505g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Admiralty Naval Electrical Pocket Book, B.R. 157/1933 London HMSO (His Majesty's Stationery Office) 1933 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cover rather grubby, marked & rubbed, small piece of paper stuck to rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. 1942 printing. xxiv,399pp. 170x100mm. 335g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Admiralty West Coasts of Central America & United States Pilot, Comprising the Western Coasts of Panama (westward to Punta Mariato), costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras, Salvador, Guatemala & Mexico; Also the Western Coast of the US from Its S Boundary to Cape Flattery London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1950 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover rubbed & marked, pages tanned else internally a good, tight copy. Supplement no.3-1956 laid in. xlviii,539pp. 240x150mm. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Agyeman, Julian; Evans, Bob [eds] Local Environment Volume 1 Number 1 February 1996 Abingdon Carfax 1996 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very light cover wear. 138pp+ads. 250x180mm. 360g. Contents: Local Agenda 21, Compulsory Competitive Tendering & Local Environmental Practices; The Europeanisation of Local Environmental Politics: bathing water pollution in south-west England; The Political Significance of Local Agenda 21: the early stages of some European experience; Enduring Decisions: evaluating environmental impacts for sustainability planning; The Politics & Power Effects of Garbage Recycling in Halifax, Canada; Local Authorities & Sustainable Development: turning policies into practical action through performance review - a case study of the London Borough of Hackney. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ahmad Shauqi Duwal-al-'Arab Cairo not Known 1933 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arabic text. Ex-BBC library, has some stamps, also transliteration of part of title page (whence comes the above title/author); cover browned, pages tanned, else internally a sound, tight copy. 240x165mm. 250g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Aiken, Joan Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel London Gollancz 1972 057501444X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Akunin, Boris The Winter Queen London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 0297829742 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected proof copy. Some very light edgewear to covers, else an apparently unread copy. 215x135mm. 340g. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men London Dent 1967 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Toothill, Harry Dent Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth has some light rubbing, but still very presentable; internally a near fine copy. With four colour plates & line drawings. 215x140mm. 550g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Alderman, H M Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped. Internally a very good, bright copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Alderman, H M Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped, areas of marking to cloth. Internally a very good, bright copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Aldwin, Ewart M Geology of Oregon Eugene, OR University of Oregon Cooperative Bookstore 1964 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover has some light shelfwear, and is tanned and a little grubby; pages lightly tanned else internally a very good copy. ix,165pp, maps, illustrations. 280x215mm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alexander, Marc A E Stegmann: The Life & Art of a Remarkable Artist London Mouth & Foot Painting Artists 2000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stegmann, Arnulf Erich Cream cloth has two damp marks at each end of spine & adjacent areas of the front & back boards, but apart from a very light rippling of a few of the pages there is no associated internal damage; otherwise this would be a near fine copy. Dustwrapper has minimal edgewear & some light marks on the reverse related to the damp marks on the cloth. 164pp, many b&w & colour illustrations. 300x215mm. 975g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alexander, Ray Haunting York York Inter-media 1997 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Minimal signs of use, signed by author on title page. [vi],58pp, illustrated. 215x150mm. 100g. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Alexander, Rosanne Selkie: a Novel London Deutsch 1991 0233986545 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with light shelfwear. 225x140mm. 385g. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Ali, Arif [ed] Third World Impact London Hansib Publishing 1986 0950666483 Seventh Edition Paperback Very Good A4 Some edgewear & rubbing to cover, title page has a large pencil X, otherwise internally a near fine copy. 272pp, illustrated. A4. 1kg. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Allan, Angus P; Cosgrove Hall Danger Mouse Annual 1986 London Independent Television Publications 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ransom, Arthur; Millington, Dick Minimal cover wear; not priceclipped, one puzzle completed in blue ink, the others (including crossword) not filled in. 270x200mm. 330g. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Allardice, Pamela Strawberries London Robert Hale 1992 0709048114 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bennett, Simone White cloth still clean & bright, internally & externally as new; dustwrapper has some light wear. [iv],83pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 265x190mm. 435g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Allen, A J More Cotswold Stories No Publisher Given 0000 Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruwys, Tom; Ellis, Roy Card covers a little worn with uneven fading, internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 100pp, b&w photographs. 220x145mm. 190g. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Allen, Christopher H [ed] Africa Bibliography 1993: Works on Africa Published During 1993 Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1994 0748605320 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very light cover wear & one small, light crease; internally a fine copy. xliv,440pp. 235x155mm. 770g. 'The tenth edition of this authoritative guide to published works in African studies, the Africa Bibliography 1993 includes a wider range of material than ever before including work from books, extensive journal articles, pamphlets & elsewhere. Covering the whole of Africa & not confined to works in English, over five thousand items are categorised by region, country & subject, with more detailed indexes than previous editions. This is a regular annual publication principally recording the previous year's work in its field, with provision for retrospective inclusion of earlier items.' Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Allen, Eleanor Industry (Buildings as History) Lerwick A & C Black 1977 0713617586 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-school library copy, stamp on title page, label on rear endpaper; book has never been issued, and has only some light edgewear, and apart from a little page tanning, internally a very good copy. 32pp, illustrated. 255x190mm. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Allen, Fletcher [intr] The Fair Rivers of Southern England London Muller 1946 Third Edition Hard Cover Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scott, James Dixon Green cloth has some fading (especially the spine extremities, which also are lightly worn), & bumped corners; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is badly foxed & worn with tears & areas of loss. 220x145mm. 205g. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Allen, G Freeman Locospotters' Annual 1962 London Ian Allan 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some cover wear, particularly spine extremties, & lamination is lifting a small amount in places; internally a very good copy indeed. 64pp, illustrated in b&w & colour. 250x185mm. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Allen, Grant; Mills, John; Griffith, George; White, Fred M; Hyne, Cutcliffe; Bacon, The Rev J M; Smale, Fred C; Harris, Frank; London, Jack; Tickner-Edwardes, E; Bullen, Frank T; Wallis, George C; Evans, Hilary & Dik Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895-1905 London Frederick Muller 1976 058431017X First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black cloth has some bumping, particularly corners; dustwrapper with some edgewear, particularly extremities, small areas of loss/damage to spine head. 160pp, contemporary illustrations. 255x195mm. 610g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Allen, Peter Interesting Times : Ugandan Diaries 1955 - 1986 Lewes Book Guild 2000 1857764684 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, else internally a very good, sound copy; page edges a little grubby (especially the bottom edge). Dustwrapper a little scrumpled, but clean and bright with no visible sign of library ownership. xiii,670pp, b&w plates, map. 240x160mm. 1300g. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Allen, R G D Statistics for Economists London Hutchinson's University Library 1949 Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Minimal cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper, pages tanned & page edges spotted, a few pages have some pencil annotations, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear, is tanned & a little foxed. 216pp. 190x125mm. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|