|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
"Scrutator" The Master of the Hounds London Chapman & Hall 1865 Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Red cloth badly rubbed & worn, rear board has area of old damp damage; front endpaper missing, rear hinge going; page edges browned, but text block is sound & tight. 170x110mm. 385g. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
"Æolus" Teach Yourself Meteorology London English Universities Press 1952 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth cover a little rubbed, spine faded; page edges foxed, internally a VG clean copy. 167pp, illustrated with b&w photos & line drawings in the text. 180x110mm. 175g. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
'The Soldier' The Way to Life London Andrew Dakers Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date [1941]. Scruffy copy, rubbed & worn with a cup-ring on front board; front hinge split (joint still sound), page edges browned, pages a little tanned, textblock sound. 190x130mm. 275g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abba Abba the Folio London Music Sales Limited 1978 Paperback Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some light cover wear, corners a little dogeared; internally a sound, tight copy. 40pp, b&w photos. 305x230mm. 115g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abdy, Charles Ewell Past Chichester Phillimore 2000 1860771351 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book with minimal signs of use, in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. xii,132pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 255x190mm. 565g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adam, Alois Guide-Book Garmisch-Partenkirchen and Its Environs: Mittenwald, Oberammergau, Royal Castles, Excursions and Car-Tours Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alois Adam Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall English text. No date, but c1970? Very light cover wear, looking a little thumbed, else a sound, tight copy. 168pp, colour & b&w photos, folded map (which has one small tear). 175x120mm. 190g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Morley [ed]; Pells, Ernest A; Hodge, A E; Adams, H C; McKay, Gordon; Higgins, Walter The Complete Scout London Oxford University Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth has some rubbing to edges, faded spine, pictures to cover & spine both worn; front free endpaper missing, page edges & endpapers & adjacent pages spotted (other sporadic foxing); a sound, very tight copy. viii,288pp, b&w plates, diagrams, colour frontispiece. 195x130mm. 680g. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Ramon F The Old-Time Cowhand London Collier-Macmillan 1971 0020971001 Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eggenhofer, Nick Cover somewhst dogeared with a small crease to the rear; text-block sound & tight. x,354pp, illustrated with line drawings. 205x135mm. 400g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Sir Richard; Budgell, Eustace; Hampden, John [ed] Sir Roger de Coverly London Folio Society 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Richard Shirley Brown cloth spine (lightly faded), gilt titles, with marbled boards; minimal wear, internally a near fine copy; very good slipcase, lightly rubbed with very light, uneven fading & a mark or two. 158pp, illustrated with wood engravings. 235x150mm. 480g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Addison, William: Worthy Dr Fuller. London Dent 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has owner's name & address of front endpaper, very lightly browned page edges, else a near fine copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with spotting, a few small closed tears & small areas of loss. Xxii,28pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 600g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Admiral Lord Mountevans Adventurous Life London Hutchinson Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth somewhat worn & shabby looking, page edges & endpapers spotted; owner's name & address on front endpaper. 259pp, b&w photographs. 235x155mm. 505g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Agyeman, Julian; Evans, Bob [eds] Local Environment Volume 1 Number 1 February 1996 Abingdon Carfax 1996 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very light cover wear. 138pp+ads. 250x180mm. 360g. Contents: Local Agenda 21, Compulsory Competitive Tendering & Local Environmental Practices; The Europeanisation of Local Environmental Politics: bathing water pollution in south-west England; The Political Significance of Local Agenda 21: the early stages of some European experience; Enduring Decisions: evaluating environmental impacts for sustainability planning; The Politics & Power Effects of Garbage Recycling in Halifax, Canada; Local Authorities & Sustainable Development: turning policies into practical action through performance review - a case study of the London Borough of Hackney. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aiken, Joan The Scream London Macmillan 2002 0333960092 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, Ian New copy in dustwrapper with minimal shelfwear. 205x135mm. 0333960092. 190g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aiken, Joan Cold Shoulder Road London Cape 1995 022404740X First Edition Cloth Good+ Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pages heavily browned, front endpaper removed, library stamp on title page, discard stamps on front pastedown; dustwrapper in library protective sleeve, attached to pastedowns. 225x140mm. 022404740X. 360g. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aiken, Joan Trouble with Project X Hornschurch Ian Henry Publications 1982 0860252221 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy: stamps, etc, on title page & front endpaper, tape marks on both pastedowns & onto red cloth; otherwise would be a very good, sound, tight copy. Unpriceclipped dustwrapper is a little rubbed & edgeworn. 200x125mm. 285g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aiken, Joan Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel London Gollancz 1972 057501444X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Akunin, Boris The Winter Queen London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 0297829742 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected proof copy. Some very light edgewear to covers, else an apparently unread copy. 215x135mm. 340g. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alcock, Deborah Spanish Brothers London Nelson 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tenison, N Blue embossed cloth with gilt title, edgeworn & rubbed, spine faded; Sunday School prize label on front pastedown (dated 1909). 8 b&w illustrations. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men London Dent 1967 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Toothill, Harry Dent Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth has some light rubbing, but still very presentable; internally a near fine copy. With four colour plates & line drawings. 215x140mm. 550g. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women & Good Wives London Dent 1922 Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Everyman's Library #248, reprint. Leather, gilt design & titles, teg; some rubbing to extremities, some small loss to head of spine; internally a VG, clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 270g. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alden, W L; Allen, Grant; Beeston, L J; Bullen, Frank T; Curtis, Wardon Allan; de Cordova, Rudolph; Douglass, Ellsworth; Pallander, Edwin; Griffith, George; Hyne, Cutliffe; Kellett, E E; London, Jack; Oliver, Owen; Tickner-Edwards, E; Wallis, George C; &c Science Fiction By the Rivals of H G Wells: Thirty Stories & a Complete Novel Syracuse, NJ Castle Books 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth with some light rubbing & fading to edges, internally a near fine copy; worn & faded dustwrapper. ix,508pp. 240x175mm. 1040g. Facsimile reproductions from magazines such as Strand/Pearson's 1895-1906, with original illustrations. Authors also include A Sarsfield Ward, Edward Olin Weeks, & Fred M White. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Alderman, H M Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped. Internally a very good, bright copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey London Coker 1935 Third Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Alderman, H M Green cloth, corners rubbed; dw is just holding together & has several areas of loss. Quite a bit of foxing internally. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alderman, H M Charm of Old Surrey London Trefoil 1931 Second Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Alderman, H M Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped, areas of marking to cloth. Internally a very good, bright copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Aldiss, Brian W Hothouse Wendover John Goodchild 1984 0863910238 Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, unused copy with some light shelfwear to wrapper. 225x145mm. 0863910238. 480g. SF Alternatives series. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|